VNOM Institutional Ownership
Who owns Viper Energy, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 496 funds reported holding VNOM at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲257 buying vs 201 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +5.6%
- ▲Funds holding +6
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 496 | 490 | +1.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 8 | 8 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 198M | 188M | +5.6% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 60 | 104 | −42.3% |
| Increased | 197 | 190 | +3.7% |
| Reduced | 149 | 125 | +19.2% |
| Sold out | 52 | 56 | −7.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 19K | 183K | −89.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 13K | 132K | −90.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.67 | 0.72 | −6.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in VNOM
All superinvestors →Who owns VNOM
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds28.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds63.6%
- Banks and brokers6.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.1%
The top 10 holders own 58.1% of all VNOM shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
128 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Sold out−509K sh
- Hatch Cove Capital, LLCSold out−314K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+96K sh
- Oak Thistle LLCSold out−59K sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+46K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital World Investors | – | 26.5M | $1.1B | +2.5M |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 19.2M | $815M | +1.8M |
| 3 | Kimmeridge Energy Management Company, LLC | – | 15.7M | $665M | +15.7M |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 9.1M | $384M | −306K |
| 5 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | – | 8.9M | $379M | −176K |
| 6 | Wellington Management Group LLP | – | 8.7M | $369M | −2.9M |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 8.4M | $357M | −185K |
| 8 | State Street Corp | – | 7.6M | $321M | +304K |
| 9 | FIL Ltd | – | 5.6M | $239M | −28K |
| 10 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | – | 5.5M | $232M | +216K |
- Kimmeridge Energy Management Company, LLC+15.7M sh+$665M
- Capital World Investors+2.5M sh+$104M
- BlackRock, Inc.+1.8M sh+$74.5M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+1.4M sh+$60.9M
- HITE Hedge Asset Management LLC+1.1M sh+$46.1M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+853K sh+$36.2M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC+808K sh+$34.3M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+509K sh+$21.6M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−2.9M sh−$124M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−1M sh−$49.2M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−1.1M sh−$45.5M
- Neuberger Berman Group LLC−904K sh−$38.3M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−861K sh−$36.5M
- ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC−801K sh−$33.9M
- HITE Hedge Asset Management LLC−628K sh−$29.5M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−566K sh−$24M
VNOM institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most VNOM stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of VNOM was Capital World Investors, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Kimmeridge Energy Management Company, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of VNOM is owned by institutions?
496 funds reported holding 198M VNOM shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying VNOM?
In Q2 2026, 257 funds bought VNOM (60 of them new positions) and 201 sold (52 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for VNOM is bullish.
What is VNOM's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $551K of VNOM puts against $818K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.67 (0.72 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this VNOM ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.





