VNET Institutional Ownership
Who owns VNET Group, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 161 funds reported holding VNET at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▼93 buying vs 111 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +14.0%
- ▼Funds holding -34
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 161 | 195 | −17.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 159M | 139M | +14.0% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 30 | 57 | −47.4% |
| Increased | 63 | 66 | −4.5% |
| Reduced | 48 | 58 | −17.2% |
| Sold out | 63 | 31 | +103.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 201K | 488K | −58.9% |
| Puts (shares) | 267K | 670K | −60.1% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.33 | 1.37 | −3.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in VNET
All superinvestors →Who owns VNET
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds6.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds70.6%
- Banks and brokers15.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other7.5%
The top 10 holders own 56.1% of all VNET shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
27 funds changed their position- Temasek Holdings (Private) LtdTrimmed−696K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpTrimmed−231K sh
- Diversify Wealth Management, LLCTrimmed−281K sh
- Diversify Advisory Services, LLCTrimmed−281K sh
- China Universal Asset Management Co., Ltd.Sold out−65K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | – | 18.3M | $147M | +2.2M |
| 2 | Triata Capital Ltd | – | 11.8M | $94.6M | +576K |
| 3 | Blackstone Inc. | – | 10.4M | $83.6M | 0 |
| 4 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | – | 9.7M | $77.7M | +3.8M |
| 5 | Millennium Management LLC | – | 8.8M | $70.5M | +3.6M |
| 6 | Norges Bank | – | 8.5M | $68.6M | +8.5M |
| 7 | Morgan Stanley | – | 7.9M | $63.3M | +786K |
| 8 | UBS Group AG | – | 5M | $39.9M | −773K |
| 9 | Carmignac Gestion | – | 4.8M | $38.1M | +4.4M |
| 10 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 3.9M | $31.5M | +351K |
- Norges Bank+8.5M sh+$68.6M
- Carmignac Gestion+4.4M sh+$35.5M
- MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd.+3.8M sh+$30.6M
- Millennium Management LLC+3.6M sh+$28.7M
- Pinpoint Asset Management (Singapore) Pte. Ltd.+3.3M sh+$26.7M
- HSBC Holdings PLC+3M sh+$23.9M
- Bank of America Corp /de/+2.7M sh+$22M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+2.2M sh+$17.5M
- Discovery Capital Management, LLC / CT−6M sh−$50.4M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−5.3M sh−$42.6M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−2.2M sh−$17.7M
- KADENSA CAPITAL Ltd−1.4M sh−$12M
- Hidden Lake Asset Management LP−1.3M sh−$11.1M
- Ghisallo Capital Management LLC−1.3M sh−$10.5M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−1.2M sh−$9.9M
- American Century Companies Inc−1.2M sh−$9.8M
VNET institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most VNET stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of VNET was Point72 Asset Management, L.P., followed by Triata Capital Ltd and Blackstone Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of VNET is owned by institutions?
161 funds reported holding 159M VNET shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying VNET?
In Q2 2026, 93 funds bought VNET (30 of them new positions) and 111 sold (63 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for VNET is neutral.
What is VNET's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $2.1M of VNET puts against $1.6M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.33 (1.37 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this VNET ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



