VLY Institutional Ownership
Who owns Valley National Bancorp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 475 funds reported holding VLY at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 77.1% of the company.
- ▲239 buying vs 187 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.8 pts
- ▲Funds holding +5
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 475 | 470 | +1.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 426M | 410M | +3.8% |
| Held by funds | 77.1% | 74.2% | +2.8 pts |
| New positions | 50 | 54 | −7.4% |
| Increased | 189 | 181 | +4.4% |
| Reduced | 145 | 135 | +7.4% |
| Sold out | 42 | 44 | −4.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 51K | 6,300 | +714.3% |
| Puts (shares) | 23K | 46K | −49.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 4.79 | 7.32 | −34.5% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in VLY
All superinvestors →Who owns VLY
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds49.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds36.5%
- Banks and brokers11.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.6%
The top 10 holders own 56.8% of all VLY shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
113 funds changed their position- Artemis Investment Management LLPTrimmed−2.2M sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+727K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+186K sh
- Cora Capital Advisors LLCNew+178K sh
- Wedge Capital Management L L P/ncTrimmed−107K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 13.33% | 73.7M | $1.1B | +3M |
| 2 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 5.52% | 30.5M | $447M | +784K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.58% | 25.3M | $371M | +297K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.31% | 23.8M | $351M | +475K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.85% | 21.3M | $312M | +31K |
| 6 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 3.64% | 20.1M | $294M | +4.6M |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.75% | 15.2M | $223M | +541K |
| 8 | Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | 2.22% | 12.3M | $180M | −190K |
| 9 | Azora Capital LP | 1.85% | 10.2M | $150M | +1.3M |
| 10 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.70% | 9.4M | $137M | −903K |
- Norges Bank+5.3M sh+$77.3M
- Wellington Management Group LLP+4.6M sh+$67M
- BlackRock, Inc.+3M sh+$43.8M
- Artemis Investment Management LLP+2.4M sh+$35.3M
- Walleye Capital LLC+2.2M sh+$32.7M
- Mackenzie Financial Corp+2M sh+$28.9M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+1.7M sh+$25.1M
- Azora Capital LP+1.3M sh+$19M
- UBS Group AG−3.8M sh−$56.1M
- Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc.−2.5M sh−$36.5M
- Squarepoint Ops LLC−1.8M sh−$26.9M
- Voloridge Investment Management, LLC−1.7M sh−$25.6M
- AQR Capital Management LLC−903K sh−$13.2M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−883K sh−$12.9M
- First Trust Advisors LP−838K sh−$12.3M
- Invesco Ltd.−623K sh−$9.1M
VLY institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most VLY stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of VLY was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Dimensional Fund Advisors LP and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of VLY is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 77.1% of VLY's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 74.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying VLY?
In Q2 2026, 239 funds bought VLY (50 of them new positions) and 187 sold (42 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for VLY is bullish.
What is VLY's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $343K of VLY puts against $72K of calls, a put/call ratio of 4.79 (7.32 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this VLY ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


