VKTX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Viking Therapeutics, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 435 funds reported holding VKTX at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 59.4% of the company.
- ▲214 buying vs 181 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.8 pts
- ▲Funds holding +17
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ▲Put/call 0.22 to 0.16
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 435 | 418 | +4.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 75.8M | 73.4M | +3.2% |
| Held by funds | 59.4% | 57.6% | +1.8 pts |
| New positions | 69 | 59 | +16.9% |
| Increased | 145 | 155 | −6.5% |
| Reduced | 128 | 114 | +12.3% |
| Sold out | 53 | 71 | −25.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 3.3M | 1.8M | +89.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 557K | 402K | +38.6% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.16 | 0.22 | −25.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in VKTX
All superinvestors →Who owns VKTX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds35.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds43.9%
- Banks and brokers20.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.9%
The top 10 holders own 54.3% of all VKTX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
107 funds changed their position- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+176K sh
- Wasatch Advisors LPTrimmed−115K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdTrimmed−64K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−55K sh
- Fideuram - Intesa Sanpaolo Private Banking S.p.a.Trimmed−44K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fmr LLC | 4.97% | 6.3M | $247M | +311K |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 4.85% | 6.2M | $241M | −691K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 4.40% | 5.6M | $219M | +1.2M |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.96% | 5.1M | $197M | +41K |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 3.52% | 4.5M | $175M | +20K |
| 6 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | 3.09% | 3.9M | $154M | −495K |
| 7 | Morgan Stanley | 2.73% | 3.5M | $136M | +472K |
| 8 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 1.69% | 2.2M | $84.1M | +477K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.65% | 2.1M | $81.9M | +16K |
| 10 | American Century Companies Inc | 1.42% | 1.8M | $70.8M | −263K |
- State Street Corp+1.2M sh+$47.2M
- Jump Financial, LLC+580K sh+$22.6M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc+477K sh+$18.6M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+473K sh+$18.5M
- Morgan Stanley+472K sh+$18.4M
- Bnp Paribas Financial Markets+441K sh+$17.2M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+429K sh+$17.1M
- Eversept Partners, LP+364K sh+$14.2M
- Raymond James Financial Inc−1.3M sh−$50M
- BlackRock, Inc.−691K sh−$26.9M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−495K sh−$19.3M
- UBS Group AG−411K sh−$16M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−311K sh−$12.1M
- Voloridge Investment Management, LLC−359K sh−$11.7M
- American Century Companies Inc−263K sh−$10.2M
- Vestal Point Capital, LP−234K sh−$9.1M
VKTX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most VKTX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of VKTX was Fmr LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of VKTX is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 59.4% of VKTX's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 57.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying VKTX?
In Q2 2026, 214 funds bought VKTX (69 of them new positions) and 181 sold (53 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for VKTX is strongly bullish.
What is VKTX's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $21.8M of VKTX puts against $133M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.16 (0.22 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this VKTX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



