VIST Institutional Ownership
Who owns Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 229 funds reported holding VIST at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲136 buying vs 106 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +10.2%
- ▲Funds holding +5
- ●Superinvestors: 1 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 229 | 224 | +2.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 19 | 15 | +26.7% |
| 13F shares | 58.9M | 53.4M | +10.2% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 43 | 92 | −53.3% |
| Increased | 93 | 63 | +47.6% |
| Reduced | 66 | 42 | +57.1% |
| Sold out | 40 | 18 | +122.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 13K | 91K | −85.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 13K | 44K | −70.3% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.99 | 0.49 | +103.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in VIST
All superinvestors →Who owns VIST
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds1.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds82.4%
- Banks and brokers16.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.4%
The top 10 holders own 49.2% of all VIST shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
49 funds changed their position- TT International Asset Management LTDAdded+1.1M sh
- Marathon Asset Management LtdNew+475K sh
- Ninety One UK LtdAdded+320K sh
- Fundamenta Capital S.A.Sold out−209K sh
- Hatch Cove Capital, LLCNew+154K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | – | 5.5M | $355M | +649K |
| 2 | Capital Research Global Investors | – | 4.6M | $296M | −72K |
| 3 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | – | 4.6M | $292M | +396K |
| 4 | Abu Dhabi Investment Council Co P.J.S.C | – | 2.9M | $185M | +448K |
| 5 | Baillie Gifford & Co | – | 2.7M | $174M | +1.2M |
| 6 | Lazard Asset Management LLC | – | 2.6M | $165M | +1.2M |
| 7 | Ninety One UK Ltd | – | 1.9M | $121M | −43K |
| 8 | Capital World Investors | – | 1.6M | $102M | −907K |
| 9 | Driehaus Capital Management LLC | – | 1.3M | $80.4M | +7,898 |
| 10 | William Blair Investment Management, LLC | – | 1.2M | $79.5M | +689K |
- Lazard Asset Management LLC+1.2M sh+$78.5M
- Thiel Macro LLC+1.2M sh+$75.9M
- Baillie Gifford & Co+1.2M sh+$74M
- Itau Unibanco Holding S.A.+816K sh+$52.3M
- William Blair Investment Management, LLC+689K sh+$44M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+649K sh+$41.7M
- Fmr LLC+556K sh+$35.4M
- Abu Dhabi Investment Council Co P.J.S.C+448K sh+$28.6M
- TT International Asset Management LTD−972K sh−$62M
- Capital World Investors−907K sh−$57.9M
- FIL Ltd−704K sh−$44.9M
- HSBC Holdings PLC−248K sh−$15.9M
- Wealth High Governance Asset Management Ltda.−195K sh−$14.7M
- DNB Asset Management AS−191K sh−$14.4M
- Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC−213K sh−$13.6M
- Candriam S.C.A.−178K sh−$11.4M
VIST institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most VIST stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of VIST was Jpmorgan Chase & Co, followed by Capital Research Global Investors and Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of VIST is owned by institutions?
229 funds reported holding 58.9M VIST shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying VIST?
In Q2 2026, 136 funds bought VIST (43 of them new positions) and 106 sold (40 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for VIST is bullish.
What is VIST's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $842K of VIST puts against $849K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.99 (0.49 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this VIST ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.

