VIPS Institutional Ownership
Who owns Vipshop Holdings Ltd and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 286 funds reported holding VIPS at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●131 buying vs 145 selling
- ▼Shares held by funds -3.0%
- ▲Funds holding +8
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 286 | 278 | +2.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 5 | −20.0% |
| 13F shares | 251M | 259M | −3.0% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 41 | 25 | +64.0% |
| Increased | 90 | 98 | −8.2% |
| Reduced | 116 | 100 | +16.0% |
| Sold out | 29 | 64 | −54.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 37K | 58K | −36.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 5,300 | 124K | −95.7% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.14 | 2.15 | −93.3% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in VIPS
All superinvestors →Who owns VIPS
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds28.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds58.8%
- Banks and brokers9.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.0%
The top 10 holders own 52.1% of all VIPS shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
58 funds changed their position- Marathon Asset Management LtdSold out−2.8M sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−239K sh
- Ranmore Fund Management LtdAdded+300K sh
- KBC Group NVTrimmed−298K sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+179K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FIL Ltd | – | 26.1M | $346M | +1.2M |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 19.1M | $253M | −3.4M |
| 3 | Invesco Ltd. | – | 18.5M | $246M | −464K |
| 4 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | – | 15M | $199M | −931K |
| 5 | Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | – | 13.7M | $181M | +1.2M |
| 6 | Krane Funds Advisors LLC | – | 10.3M | $137M | −1.1M |
| 7 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | – | 8.2M | $109M | −371K |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 6.8M | $90.2M | −265K |
| 9 | State Street Corp | – | 6.7M | $89.2M | −329K |
| 10 | Lsv Asset Management | – | 6.5M | $86.3M | +335K |
- Ranmore Fund Management Ltd+3.9M sh+$51.1M
- Hhlr Advisors, Ltd.+3.3M sh+$44.4M
- Jupiter Asset Management Ltd+2.4M sh+$31.9M
- Norges Bank+1.6M sh+$20.9M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+1.5M sh+$19.5M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+1.2M sh+$16.1M
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.+1.2M sh+$15.5M
- FIL Ltd+1.2M sh+$15.5M
- UBS Group AG−4.5M sh−$59.3M
- BlackRock, Inc.−3.4M sh−$44.9M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−2.9M sh−$38.9M
- Athos Capital Ltd−1.5M sh−$23.2M
- Orbis Allan Gray Ltd−1.6M sh−$21.5M
- BRIGHT VALLEY CAPITAL Ltd−1.3M sh−$17.2M
- Principal Financial Group Inc−1M sh−$16.4M
- Ghisallo Capital Management LLC−1000K sh−$15.7M
VIPS institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most VIPS stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of VIPS was FIL Ltd, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Invesco Ltd.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of VIPS is owned by institutions?
286 funds reported holding 251M VIPS shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying VIPS?
In Q2 2026, 131 funds bought VIPS (41 of them new positions) and 145 sold (29 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for VIPS is neutral.
What is VIPS's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $70K of VIPS puts against $490K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.14 (2.15 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this VIPS ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


