VIAV Institutional Ownership
Who owns Viavi Solutions Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 568 funds reported holding VIAV at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 97.5% of the company.
- ▲341 buying vs 235 selling
- ▲Held by funds +3.7 pts
- ▲Funds holding +101
- ▲Superinvestors: 5 added, 0 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.62 to 1.02
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 568 | 467 | +21.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 9 | 10 | −10.0% |
| 13F shares | 241M | 231M | +4.0% |
| Held by funds | 97.5% | 93.8% | +3.7 pts |
| New positions | 162 | 123 | +31.7% |
| Increased | 179 | 144 | +24.3% |
| Reduced | 177 | 139 | +27.3% |
| Sold out | 58 | 57 | +1.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 1.2M | 1.2M | +1.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 1.3M | 759K | +67.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.02 | 0.62 | +64.8% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in VIAV
All superinvestors →Who owns VIAV
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds33.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds48.4%
- Banks and brokers15.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.7%
The top 10 holders own 43.9% of all VIAV shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
158 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Added+4.9M sh
- Virtus Wealth Solutions LLCSold out−401K sh
- TimesSquare Capital Management, LLCAdded+372K sh
- Leeward Investments, LLC - MATrimmed−360K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−181K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.43% | 25.7M | $1.2B | −9.5M |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.52% | 13.6M | $650M | −4.1M |
| 3 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 4.51% | 11.1M | $532M | +945K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.42% | 10.9M | $521M | +551K |
| 5 | Jane Street Group, LLC | 3.77% | 9.3M | $444M | +9.1M |
| 6 | Capital World Investors | 3.71% | 9.2M | $437M | −2.4M |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 3.15% | 7.8M | $371M | −1.5M |
| 8 | Whale Rock Capital Management LLC | 2.79% | 6.9M | $328M | +3.4M |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.30% | 5.7M | $272M | −607K |
| 10 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | 2.26% | 5.6M | $267M | +3.8M |
- Jane Street Group, LLC+9.1M sh+$433M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+3.8M sh+$183M
- Whale Rock Capital Management LLC+3.4M sh+$162M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+3.1M sh+$150M
- Millennium Management LLC+3M sh+$145M
- Norges Bank+3M sh+$141M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+2.3M sh+$111M
- Hrt Financial LP+2M sh+$96.5M
- BlackRock, Inc.−9.5M sh−$454M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.−5.6M sh−$267M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC−4.1M sh−$197M
- Capital World Investors−2.4M sh−$115M
- Invesco Ltd.−2.3M sh−$108M
- Fmr LLC−2.2M sh−$107M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−1.6M sh−$78.5M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc−1.5M sh−$73.6M
VIAV institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most VIAV stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of VIAV was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of VIAV is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 97.5% of VIAV's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 93.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying VIAV?
In Q2 2026, 341 funds bought VIAV (162 of them new positions) and 235 sold (58 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 5 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for VIAV is bullish.
What is VIAV's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $60.3M of VIAV puts against $58.9M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.02 (0.62 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this VIAV ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




