VG Institutional Ownership
Who owns Venture Global, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 378 funds reported holding VG at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲261 buying vs 150 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +1.4%
- ▲Funds holding +43
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 1 cut
- ▲Put/call 0.47 to 0.32
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
6 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 378 | 335 | +12.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 8 | −37.5% |
| 13F shares | 460M | 453M | +1.4% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 113 | 150 | −24.7% |
| Increased | 148 | 98 | +51.0% |
| Reduced | 80 | 51 | +56.9% |
| Sold out | 70 | 34 | +105.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 9.8M | 7.5M | +30.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 3.1M | 3.3M | −4.6% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.32 | 0.47 | −31.2% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in VG
All superinvestors →Who owns VG
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds15.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds74.8%
- Banks and brokers8.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.1%
The top 10 holders own 63.2% of all VG shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
92 funds changed their position- Artemis Investment Management LLPAdded+6.3M sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+3.7M sh
- Corecam Pte. Ltd.Trimmed−485K sh
- CUSHING ASSET MANAGEMENT, LP dba NXG INVESTMENT MANAGEMENTAdded+481K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleNew+473K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Allianz Asset Management GmbH | – | 172M | $1.9B | −79.1M |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 16.2M | $180M | +7M |
| 3 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | – | 15.6M | $174M | +2.2M |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 14.4M | $160M | +5M |
| 5 | Blackstone Inc. | – | 14.3M | $159M | +14.1M |
| 6 | Tcw Group Inc | – | 14.2M | $158M | +10.7M |
| 7 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 13.9M | $154M | +1.3M |
| 8 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | – | 11.1M | $124M | +5.5M |
| 9 | Tortoise Capital Advisors, L.l.c. | – | 9.6M | $106M | +9.6M |
| 10 | State Street Corp | – | 9M | $101M | −385K |
- Blackstone Inc.+14.1M sh+$157M
- Tcw Group Inc+10.7M sh+$119M
- Tortoise Capital Advisors, L.l.c.+9.6M sh+$106M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+7M sh+$78.4M
- Kayne Anderson Capital Advisors LP+5.7M sh+$63.9M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+5.5M sh+$61.4M
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC+5M sh+$56.1M
- Encompass Capital Advisors LLC+4.5M sh+$50.1M
- Allianz Asset Management GmbH−79.1M sh−$880M
- Merewether Investment Management, LP−4.2M sh−$65.5M
- Neuberger Berman Group LLC−3.8M sh−$42.8M
- Anatole Investment Management Ltd−2.6M sh−$41.5M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−3.1M sh−$34.9M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−2M sh−$32.2M
- Forest Avenue Capital Management LP−2M sh−$32.1M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−2.1M sh−$23.9M
VG institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most VG stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of VG was Allianz Asset Management GmbH, followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of VG is owned by institutions?
378 funds reported holding 460M VG shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying VG?
In Q2 2026, 261 funds bought VG (113 of them new positions) and 150 sold (70 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for VG is strongly bullish.
What is VG's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $35M of VG puts against $109M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.32 (0.47 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this VG ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




