StreetAlpha
V F Corp · 13F filings

VFC Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns V F Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 557 funds reported holding VFC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 100.8% of the company.

← VFC stock page

Fund sentiment
Neutral
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ●260 buying vs 251 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +2.3 pts
  • ●Funds holding -3
  • ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
  • ▼Put/call 0.90 to 0.95

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding557−3 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds100.8%+2.3 pts
Value held$6.6B397M shares
Put/call ratio0.95up from 0.90

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 515 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 538 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 566 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 520 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 498 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 517 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 560 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 557 fundsQ2 '26100.8% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding557560−0.5%
In funds' top 1065+20.0%
13F shares397M388M+2.4%
Held by funds100.8%98.5%+2.3 pts
New positions6696−31.3%
Increased194203−4.4%
Reduced180134+34.3%
Sold out7158+22.4%
Calls (shares)4.9M3.8M+27.6%
Puts (shares)4.3M4.7M−8.9%
Put/call ratio0.950.90+6.4%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 218 buyingQ4 2024: 250 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 266 buyingQ1 2025: 260 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 237 buyingQ2 2025: 310 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 220 buyingQ3 2025: 251 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 214 buyingQ4 2025: 226 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 299 buyingQ1 2026: 192 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 260 buyingQ2 2026: 251 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 260Selling 251latest quarter

Superinvestors in VFC

All superinvestors →

Who owns VFC

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds30.1%
  • Active managers and hedge funds57.9%
  • Banks and brokers9.6%
  • Pensions, insurers and other2.3%

The top 10 holders own 60.6% of all VFC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 0.95Q3 '24Q4 2024: 1.12Q4 '24Q1 2025: 0.52Q1 '25Q2 2025: 0.74Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.42Q3 '25Q4 2025: 0.73Q4 '25Q1 2026: 0.90Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.95Q2 '260.95

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

166 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.18.43%72.6M$1.2B−1.6M
2BlackRock, Inc.7.78%30.6M$511M+122K
3M&G PLC6.56%25.8M$439M+48K
4Dodge & Cox5.69%22.4M$374M−10.6M
5Northern Trust Corp5.02%19.8M$330M−313K
6Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC4.66%18.4M$306M+285K
7Vanguard Capital Management LLC4.29%16.9M$282M+92K
8AQR Capital Management LLC3.10%12.2M$201M−2.1M
9State Street Corp2.86%11.3M$188M+297K
10Fmr LLC2.70%10.6M$178M+1.9M
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

VFC institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most VFC stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of VFC was PNC Financial Services Group, Inc., followed by BlackRock, Inc. and M&G PLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of VFC is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 100.8% of VFC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 98.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying VFC?

In Q2 2026, 260 funds bought VFC (66 of them new positions) and 251 sold (71 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for VFC is neutral.

What is VFC's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $71.4M of VFC puts against $74.9M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.95 (0.90 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this VFC ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.