VERX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Vertex, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 229 funds reported holding VERX at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲128 buying vs 108 selling
- ▼Shares held by funds -7.1%
- ▲Funds holding +6
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 229 | 223 | +2.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 1 | −100.0% |
| 13F shares | 74.8M | 80.5M | −7.1% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 45 | 52 | −13.5% |
| Increased | 83 | 72 | +15.3% |
| Reduced | 70 | 68 | +2.9% |
| Sold out | 38 | 55 | −30.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 158K | 150K | +5.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 7,600 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.05 | 0.00 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in VERX
All superinvestors →Who owns VERX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds27.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds44.1%
- Banks and brokers23.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.7%
The top 10 holders own 45.3% of all VERX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
43 funds changed their position- HERALD INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LtdSold out−300K sh
- Brown Capital Management LLCTrimmed−250K sh
- Edmp, Inc.New+95K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdTrimmed−70K sh
- Inspire Investing, LLCNew+55K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 6.2M | $71.6M | +577K |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 5M | $57.2M | +203K |
| 3 | Morgan Stanley | – | 4.1M | $47.4M | −161K |
| 4 | Brown Advisory Inc | – | 3.5M | $40.7M | +1.7M |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 3.2M | $36.4M | +58K |
| 6 | Tensile Capital Management LP | – | 2.9M | $33.3M | −500K |
| 7 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | – | 2.5M | $28.8M | −843K |
| 8 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | – | 2.2M | $25.1M | +551K |
| 9 | William Blair Investment Management, LLC | – | 2.1M | $24.4M | +849K |
| 10 | State Street Corp | – | 2.1M | $23.6M | +150K |
- Brown Advisory Inc+1.7M sh+$20M
- Norges Bank+1.3M sh+$15M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+926K sh+$10.6M
- William Blair Investment Management, LLC+849K sh+$9.7M
- Fmr LLC+580K sh+$6.7M
- BlackRock, Inc.+577K sh+$6.6M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+551K sh+$6.3M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+548K sh+$6.3M
- UBS Group AG−3.4M sh−$39.5M
- Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund−1.7M sh−$19.4M
- Hudson Bay Capital Management LP−1M sh−$11.9M
- Jennison Associates LLC−982K sh−$11.7M
- Nomura Holdings Inc−958K sh−$11M
- Geneva Capital Management LLC−948K sh−$10.9M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−881K sh−$10.1M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−843K sh−$9.6M
VERX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most VERX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of VERX was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Morgan Stanley. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of VERX is owned by institutions?
229 funds reported holding 74.8M VERX shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying VERX?
In Q2 2026, 128 funds bought VERX (45 of them new positions) and 108 sold (38 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for VERX is neutral.
What is VERX's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $87K of VERX puts against $1.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.05 (0.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this VERX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


