VERA Institutional Ownership
Who owns Vera Therapeutics, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 221 funds reported holding VERA at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 108.1% of the company.
- ▲126 buying vs 103 selling
- ▲Held by funds +7.9 pts
- ▼Funds holding -10
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 4 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 221 | 231 | −4.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 77.9M | 72.2M | +7.9% |
| Held by funds | 108.1% | 100.2% | +7.9 pts |
| New positions | 28 | 40 | −30.0% |
| Increased | 98 | 90 | +8.9% |
| Reduced | 66 | 65 | +1.5% |
| Sold out | 37 | 29 | +27.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 93K | 702K | −86.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 50K | 41K | +22.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.55 | 0.06 | +832.9% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in VERA
All superinvestors →Who owns VERA
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds22.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds67.2%
- Banks and brokers10.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.4%
The top 10 holders own 49.8% of all VERA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
38 funds changed their position- CenterBook Partners LPTrimmed−127K sh
- Swedbank ABSold out−50K sh
- TimesSquare Capital Management, LLCTrimmed−36K sh
- Alps Advisors IncAdded+23K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdSold out−15K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.98% | 5.7M | $247M | +660K |
| 2 | Avoro Capital Advisors LLC | 7.94% | 5.7M | $246M | −165K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 5.76% | 4.1M | $178M | +785K |
| 4 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 5.57% | 4M | $172M | −561K |
| 5 | Deep Track Capital, LP | 5.55% | 4M | $172M | −106K |
| 6 | Deerfield Management Company, L.P. | 5.43% | 3.9M | $168M | +194K |
| 7 | Kynam Capital Management, LP | 4.01% | 2.9M | $124M | −508K |
| 8 | Morgan Stanley | 3.88% | 2.8M | $120M | +2.4M |
| 9 | Sofinnova Investments, Inc. | 3.88% | 2.8M | $120M | 0 |
| 10 | Fmr LLC | 3.85% | 2.8M | $119M | +98K |
- Morgan Stanley+2.4M sh+$104M
- Logos Global Management LP+2.2M sh+$94.4M
- State Street Corp+785K sh+$33.7M
- Frontier Capital Management Co LLC+744K sh+$31.9M
- BlackRock, Inc.+660K sh+$28.3M
- Deutsche Bank Ag\+570K sh+$24.4M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+541K sh+$23.2M
- Davern Capital Partners, LP+499K sh+$21.4M
- Vestal Point Capital, LP−1.4M sh−$55M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−1.2M sh−$50.2M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−561K sh−$24.1M
- Kynam Capital Management, LP−508K sh−$21.8M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−430K sh−$17.3M
- First Turn Management, LLC−422K sh−$17M
- ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP−306K sh−$13.1M
- First Light Asset Management, LLC−314K sh−$12.6M
VERA institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most VERA stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of VERA was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Avoro Capital Advisors LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of VERA is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 108.1% of VERA's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 100.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying VERA?
In Q2 2026, 126 funds bought VERA (28 of them new positions) and 103 sold (37 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for VERA is neutral.
What is VERA's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $2.2M of VERA puts against $4M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.55 (0.06 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this VERA ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



