VEON Institutional Ownership
Who owns VEON Ltd. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 113 funds reported holding VEON at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲55 buying vs 40 selling
- ▼Shares held by funds -6.2%
- ▲Funds holding +10
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 113 | 103 | +9.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 4 | +25.0% |
| 13F shares | 15.8M | 16.9M | −6.2% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 20 | 9 | +122.2% |
| Increased | 35 | 38 | −7.9% |
| Reduced | 30 | 33 | −9.1% |
| Sold out | 10 | 23 | −56.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 4,800 | −100.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 4,800 | −100.0% |
| Put/call ratio | – | 1.00 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in VEON
All superinvestors →Who owns VEON
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds0.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds92.4%
- Banks and brokers7.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.0%
The top 10 holders own 90.6% of all VEON shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
25 funds changed their position- Mackenzie Financial CorpTrimmed−78K sh
- JGP Global Gestao de Recursos Ltda.Sold out−67K sh
- RWC Asset Management LLPTrimmed−35K sh
- Shah Capital ManagementTrimmed−18K sh
- Independent Financial Group, LLCNew+11K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lingotto Investment Management LLP | – | 5.3M | $275M | −777K |
| 2 | Shah Capital Management | – | 4.7M | $244M | −223K |
| 3 | Solus Alternative Asset Management LP | – | 887K | $46.3M | 0 |
| 4 | Wellington Management Group LLP | – | 779K | $40.7M | −175K |
| 5 | Morgan Stanley | – | 748K | $39M | −20K |
| 6 | Panview Capital Ltd | – | 631K | $32.9M | +73K |
| 7 | VR Advisory Services Ltd | – | 601K | $31.4M | +208K |
| 8 | Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | – | 284K | $14.8M | +122K |
| 9 | Mackenzie Financial Corp | – | 274K | $14.3M | +123K |
| 10 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | – | 194K | $10.1M | −30K |
- VR Advisory Services Ltd+208K sh+$10.8M
- Mackenzie Financial Corp+123K sh+$6.4M
- Pictet Asset Management Holding SA+122K sh+$6.4M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+80K sh+$4.2M
- Panview Capital Ltd+73K sh+$3.8M
- JGP Global Gestao de Recursos Ltda.+67K sh+$3.5M
- Diversify Advisory Services, LLC+32K sh+$1.7M
- RWC Asset Management LLP+30K sh+$1.6M
- Lingotto Investment Management LLP−777K sh−$40.6M
- BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A.−471K sh−$24.6M
- Shah Capital Management−223K sh−$11.6M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−175K sh−$9.2M
- Walleye Capital LLC−90K sh−$4.2M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−54K sh−$2.8M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−30K sh−$1.6M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−26K sh−$1.4M
VEON institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most VEON stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of VEON was Lingotto Investment Management LLP, followed by Shah Capital Management and Solus Alternative Asset Management LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of VEON is owned by institutions?
113 funds reported holding 15.8M VEON shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying VEON?
In Q2 2026, 55 funds bought VEON (20 of them new positions) and 40 sold (10 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for VEON is neutral.
What is VEON's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this VEON ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


