VELO Institutional Ownership
Who owns Velo3D, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 134 funds reported holding VELO at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 37.9% of the company.
- ▲113 buying vs 29 selling
- ▲Held by funds +17.1 pts
- ▲Funds holding +67
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
6 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 134 | 67 | +100.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 12.2M | 6.7M | +81.7% |
| Held by funds | 37.9% | 20.9% | +17.1 pts |
| New positions | 80 | 30 | +166.7% |
| Increased | 33 | 24 | +37.5% |
| Reduced | 15 | 4 | +275.0% |
| Sold out | 14 | 16 | −12.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 125K | 5 | +2496000.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 55K | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.44 | 0.00 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in VELO
All superinvestors →Who owns VELO
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds34.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds51.8%
- Banks and brokers14.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.1%
The top 10 holders own 64.1% of all VELO shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
32 funds changed their position- Caitong International Asset Management Co., LtdTrimmed−80K sh
- Tema Etfs LLCTrimmed−67K sh
- Oppenheimer & Co IncTrimmed−53K sh
- Commonwealth Equity Services, LLCTrimmed−33K sh
- Byrne Asset Management LLCSold out−14K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 4.30% | 1.4M | $24.2M | +1.1M |
| 2 | AWM Investment Company, Inc. | 4.11% | 1.3M | $23.2M | −656K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 3.12% | 1M | $17.6M | +943K |
| 4 | Tema Etfs LLC | 2.37% | 762K | $13.4M | +762K |
| 5 | Tidal Investments LLC | 2.36% | 760K | $13.3M | +760K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 2.01% | 647K | $11.4M | −262K |
| 7 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 1.79% | 576K | $10.1M | +552K |
| 8 | Next Century Growth Investors LLC | 1.72% | 553K | $9.7M | +553K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.37% | 441K | $7.7M | +293K |
| 10 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 1.16% | 372K | $6.5M | +372K |
- BlackRock, Inc.+1.1M sh+$19.7M
- State Street Corp+943K sh+$16.6M
- Tema Etfs LLC+762K sh+$13.4M
- Tidal Investments LLC+760K sh+$13.3M
- Next Century Growth Investors LLC+553K sh+$9.7M
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP+552K sh+$9.7M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+372K sh+$6.5M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+293K sh+$5.1M
- AWM Investment Company, Inc.−656K sh−$11.5M
- Millennium Management LLC−365K sh−$6.4M
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC−262K sh−$4.6M
- Morgan Stanley−135K sh−$2.4M
- DNB Asset Management AS−127K sh−$2.2M
- Sender Co & Partners, Inc.−110K sh−$1.9M
- White Pine Capital LLC−94K sh−$879K
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC−46K sh−$810K
VELO institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most VELO stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of VELO was BlackRock, Inc., followed by AWM Investment Company, Inc. and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of VELO is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 37.9% of VELO's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 20.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying VELO?
In Q2 2026, 113 funds bought VELO (80 of them new positions) and 29 sold (14 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for VELO is strongly bullish.
What is VELO's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $965K of VELO puts against $2.2M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.44 (0.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this VELO ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



