VECO Institutional Ownership
Who owns Veeco Instruments Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 330 funds reported holding VECO at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 113.4% of the company.
- ▲207 buying vs 111 selling
- ▲Held by funds +4.7 pts
- ▲Funds holding +82
- ●Superinvestors: 1 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 330 | 248 | +33.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 3 | −66.7% |
| 13F shares | 69.3M | 66.5M | +4.3% |
| Held by funds | 113.4% | 108.7% | +4.7 pts |
| New positions | 109 | 41 | +165.9% |
| Increased | 98 | 79 | +24.1% |
| Reduced | 85 | 74 | +14.9% |
| Sold out | 26 | 24 | +8.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 63K | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 97K | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 1.54 | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in VECO
All superinvestors →Who owns VECO
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds36.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds52.2%
- Banks and brokers7.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.7%
The top 10 holders own 57.1% of all VECO shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
88 funds changed their position- Wasatch Advisors LPSold out−233K sh
- Ariose Capital Management LtdSold out−96K sh
- HERALD INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LtdSold out−70K sh
- Bridge City Capital, LLCNew+67K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−37K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 15.71% | 9.6M | $728M | +198K |
| 2 | Fmr LLC | 14.82% | 9.1M | $687M | +80K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 7.72% | 4.7M | $357M | +33K |
| 4 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 5.97% | 3.7M | $275M | +200K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.26% | 2.6M | $197M | −42K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 4.24% | 2.6M | $196M | +112K |
| 7 | Paradigm Capital Management Inc/ny | 3.38% | 2.1M | $157M | −106K |
| 8 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 2.95% | 1.8M | $137M | +1.7M |
| 9 | Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, the | 2.90% | 1.8M | $134M | −698K |
| 10 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 2.76% | 1.7M | $128M | −481K |
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+1.7M sh+$127M
- Franklin Resources Inc+1.1M sh+$84.3M
- Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC+868K sh+$65.8M
- Wellington Management Group LLP+762K sh+$57.7M
- Davidson Kempner Capital Management LP+750K sh+$56.9M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+605K sh+$45.8M
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+536K sh+$40.7M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+476K sh+$36M
- Westwood Holdings Group Inc−1M sh−$78.7M
- Magnetar Financial LLC−989K sh−$75M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP−737K sh−$55.8M
- Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, the−698K sh−$52.9M
- Victory Capital Management Inc−678K sh−$51.4M
- Fisher Asset Management, LLC−481K sh−$36.5M
- Wasatch Advisors LP−461K sh−$35M
- BlackBarn Capital Partners LP−1M sh−$33.9M
VECO institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most VECO stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of VECO was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Fmr LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of VECO is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 113.4% of VECO's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 108.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying VECO?
In Q2 2026, 207 funds bought VECO (109 of them new positions) and 111 sold (26 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for VECO is bullish.
What is VECO's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $7.4M of VECO puts against $4.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.54. Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this VECO ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.

