StreetAlpha
Veracyte, Inc. · 13F filings

VCYT Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Veracyte, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 372 funds reported holding VCYT at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 110.9% of the company.

← VCYT stock page

Fund sentiment
Bullish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲204 buying vs 163 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +1.1 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +36
  • ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 4 cut
  • ●Put/call not meaningful

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding372+36 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds110.9%+1.1 pts
Value held$5.2B89.2M shares
Put/call ratio0.00down from 0.00

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 293 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 318 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 287 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 280 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 300 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 331 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 336 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 372 fundsQ2 '26110.9% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding372336+10.7%
In funds' top 1010–
13F shares89.2M88.3M+1.0%
Held by funds110.9%109.8%+1.1 pts
New positions7641+85.4%
Increased128142−9.9%
Reduced122102+19.6%
Sold out4137+10.8%
Calls (shares)175K146K+19.3%
Puts (shares)00–
Put/call ratio0.000.00–

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 145 buyingQ4 2024: 144 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 134 buyingQ1 2025: 162 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 135 buyingQ2 2025: 146 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 160 buyingQ3 2025: 135 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 157 buyingQ4 2025: 141 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 183 buyingQ1 2026: 139 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 204 buyingQ2 2026: 163 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 204Selling 163latest quarter

Superinvestors in VCYT

All superinvestors →

Who owns VCYT

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds42.5%
  • Active managers and hedge funds46.0%
  • Banks and brokers9.9%
  • Pensions, insurers and other1.6%

The top 10 holders own 55.7% of all VCYT shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 0.00Q3 '24Q4 2024: 0.00Q4 '24Q4 2025: 0.00Q4 '25Q1 2026: 0.00Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.00Q2 '260.00

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

99 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.16.78%13.5M$792M+314K
2Fmr LLC9.58%7.7M$452M−61K
3Artisan Partners Limited Partnership6.89%5.5M$325M+42K
4Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC5.87%4.7M$277M+271K
5State Street Corp5.84%4.7M$276M−345K
6Vanguard Capital Management LLC4.47%3.6M$211M+62K
7Dimensional Fund Advisors LP3.52%2.8M$166M−55K
8First Trust Advisors LP3.12%2.5M$147M+391K
9ARK Investment Management LLC2.86%2.3M$135M−758K
10Wellington Management Group LLP2.83%2.3M$134M−284K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.

VCYT institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most VCYT stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of VCYT was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Fmr LLC and Artisan Partners Limited Partnership. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of VCYT is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 110.9% of VCYT's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 109.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying VCYT?

In Q2 2026, 204 funds bought VCYT (76 of them new positions) and 163 sold (41 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for VCYT is bullish.

What is VCYT's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $0 of VCYT puts against $10.2M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00 (0.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this VCYT ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.