VALE Institutional Ownership
Who owns Vale S.A. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 547 funds reported holding VALE at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●241 buying vs 271 selling
- ▼Shares held by funds -2.9%
- ▼Funds holding -17
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 4 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.80 to 1.07
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 547 | 564 | −3.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 12 | 11 | +9.1% |
| 13F shares | 853M | 878M | −2.9% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 67 | 106 | −36.8% |
| Increased | 174 | 201 | −13.4% |
| Reduced | 189 | 166 | +13.9% |
| Sold out | 82 | 81 | +1.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 14.3M | 19.5M | −26.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 15.3M | 15.7M | −2.1% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.07 | 0.80 | +33.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in VALE
All superinvestors →Who owns VALE
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds12.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds75.0%
- Banks and brokers12.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.9%
The top 10 holders own 51.8% of all VALE shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
157 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−13.1M sh
- Artemis Investment Management LLPSold out−5.7M sh
- BSN CAPITAL PARTNERS LtdSold out−4.6M sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Trimmed−3.1M sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−996K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital World Investors | – | 132M | $2B | +26.7M |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 63.8M | $960M | −10M |
| 3 | Fmr LLC | – | 55.3M | $832M | +1.2M |
| 4 | Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | – | 31.9M | $481M | −16M |
| 5 | Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | – | 30.2M | $454M | +2.7M |
| 6 | Principal Financial Group Inc | – | 29.1M | $438M | +23.9M |
| 7 | Morgan Stanley | – | 27.9M | $420M | −18.1M |
| 8 | Capital Research Global Investors | – | 24.5M | $368M | +15.9M |
| 9 | Lazard Asset Management LLC | – | 23.9M | $359M | +193K |
| 10 | Schroder Investment Management Group | – | 23.7M | $356M | +23.7M |
- Capital World Investors+26.7M sh+$401M
- Principal Financial Group Inc+23.9M sh+$359M
- Schroder Investment Management Group+23.7M sh+$356M
- Capital Research Global Investors+15.9M sh+$239M
- Baillie Gifford & Co+12.6M sh+$190M
- Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC+9.5M sh+$143M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+7.5M sh+$113M
- BSN CAPITAL PARTNERS Ltd+4.6M sh+$69.7M
- Morgan Stanley−18.1M sh−$273M
- GQG Partners LLC−16.6M sh−$264M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−16M sh−$241M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−14.4M sh−$217M
- BlackRock, Inc.−10M sh−$150M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−9.6M sh−$144M
- Holocene Advisors, LP−8.8M sh−$132M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−7.7M sh−$116M
VALE institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most VALE stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of VALE was Capital World Investors, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Fmr LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of VALE is owned by institutions?
547 funds reported holding 853M VALE shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying VALE?
In Q2 2026, 241 funds bought VALE (67 of them new positions) and 271 sold (82 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for VALE is strongly bearish.
What is VALE's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $230M of VALE puts against $215M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.07 (0.80 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this VALE ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




