V Institutional Ownership
Who owns Visa Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 4,582 funds reported holding V at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲2,226 buying vs 1,868 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +1.4%
- ▲Funds holding +97
- ▲Superinvestors: 9 added, 4 cut
- ●Put/call 0.85 to 0.81
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 4,582 | 4,485 | +2.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 380 | 375 | +1.3% |
| 13F shares | 1.49B | 1.47B | +1.4% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 237 | 138 | +71.7% |
| Increased | 1,989 | 1,901 | +4.6% |
| Reduced | 1,735 | 1,852 | −6.3% |
| Sold out | 133 | 262 | −49.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 3.9M | 3.6M | +7.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 3.1M | 3.2M | −3.4% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.81 | 0.85 | −5.2% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in V
All superinvestors →Who owns V
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds33.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds44.1%
- Banks and brokers19.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.9%
The top 10 holders own 39.7% of all V shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
1,909 funds changed their position- Ninety One UK LtdTrimmed−534K sh
- Temasek Holdings (Private) LtdTrimmed−490K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−393K sh
- Provident Trust CoTrimmed−343K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−277K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 138M | $47.2B | +1.5M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 106M | $36.4B | −855K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | – | 82.9M | $28.4B | +566K |
| 4 | Morgan Stanley | – | 46M | $15.8B | −20K |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | – | 45.3M | $15.5B | +402K |
| 6 | Fmr LLC | – | 42.9M | $14.7B | −2M |
| 7 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 36.8M | $12.6B | −760K |
| 8 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | – | 35.5M | $12.2B | −5.6M |
| 9 | TCI Fund Management Ltd | – | 30.5M | $10.5B | +26K |
| 10 | Capital World Investors | – | 28.3M | $9.7B | +3.1M |
- Norges Bank+16.2M sh+$5.6B
- Wells Fargo & Company/mn+5.6M sh+$1.9B
- Dodge & Cox+5.4M sh+$1.9B
- Pershing Square Inc.+3.3M sh+$1.1B
- Capital World Investors+3.1M sh+$1.1B
- Barclays PLC+2.2M sh+$763M
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME+1.8M sh+$620M
- DNB Asset Management AS+1.6M sh+$553M
- Diamant Asset Management, Inc.−7.3M sh−$2.5B
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−5.6M sh−$1.9B
- Rathbones Group PLC−3.2M sh−$1.1B
- Fmr LLC−2M sh−$679M
- Capital Research Global Investors−1.9M sh−$667M
- Cantillon Capital Management LLC−1.6M sh−$561M
- Edgewood Management LLC−1.3M sh−$461M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−1.3M sh−$438M
V institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most V stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of V was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of V is owned by institutions?
4,582 funds reported holding 1.49B V shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying V?
In Q2 2026, 2,226 funds bought V (237 of them new positions) and 1,868 sold (133 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 9 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for V is strongly bullish.
What is V's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $1.1B of V puts against $1.3B of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.81 (0.85 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this V ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




