UVV Institutional Ownership
Who owns Universal Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 232 funds reported holding UVV at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 81.0% of the company.
- ▲123 buying vs 100 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.0 pts
- ●Funds holding +1
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 232 | 231 | +0.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 20.2M | 19.9M | +1.3% |
| Held by funds | 81.0% | 80.0% | +1.0 pts |
| New positions | 29 | 28 | +3.6% |
| Increased | 94 | 70 | +34.3% |
| Reduced | 72 | 82 | −12.2% |
| Sold out | 28 | 27 | +3.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in UVV
All superinvestors →Who owns UVV
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds64.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds24.6%
- Banks and brokers9.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.4%
The top 10 holders own 62.7% of all UVV shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
71 funds changed their position- Commonwealth Equity Services, LLCAdded+65K sh
- ProShare Advisors LLCAdded+58K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+44K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−36K sh
- Nisa Investment Advisors, LLCTrimmed−20K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 15.65% | 3.9M | $203M | +88K |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 7.27% | 1.8M | $94.5M | +68K |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 7.09% | 1.8M | $92.1M | −10K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 5.82% | 1.4M | $75.6M | +51K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.48% | 1.1M | $58.2M | +48K |
| 6 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.02% | 753K | $39.3M | −75K |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.60% | 648K | $33.8M | +44K |
| 8 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.71% | 425K | $22.2M | −53K |
| 9 | Prudential Financial Inc | 1.62% | 402K | $21M | −7,613 |
| 10 | First Trust Advisors LP | 1.57% | 391K | $20.4M | +38K |
- Millennium Management LLC+243K sh+$12.7M
- UBS Group AG+156K sh+$8.1M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+146K sh+$7.6M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+89K sh+$4.6M
- BlackRock, Inc.+88K sh+$4.6M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+68K sh+$3.6M
- Hrt Financial LP+58K sh+$3M
- State Street Corp+51K sh+$2.7M
- Barclays PLC−222K sh−$11.6M
- Victory Capital Management Inc−133K sh−$6.9M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−87K sh−$4.5M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−75K sh−$3.9M
- Invesco Ltd.−75K sh−$3.9M
- Intech Investment Management LLC−70K sh−$3.7M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−67K sh−$3.5M
- Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc−53K sh−$2.8M
UVV institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most UVV stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of UVV was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Dimensional Fund Advisors LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of UVV is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 81.0% of UVV's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 80.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying UVV?
In Q2 2026, 123 funds bought UVV (29 of them new positions) and 100 sold (28 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for UVV is bullish.
What is UVV's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this UVV ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



