UPS Institutional Ownership
Who owns United Parcel Service Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 2,147 funds reported holding UPS at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●1,037 buying vs 941 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +6.2%
- ▲Funds holding +26
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 4 cut
- ▼Put/call 1.00 to 1.09
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 2,147 | 2,121 | +1.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 33 | 33 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 534M | 503M | +6.2% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 170 | 148 | +14.9% |
| Increased | 867 | 909 | −4.6% |
| Reduced | 805 | 745 | +8.1% |
| Sold out | 136 | 160 | −15.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 4.8M | 6.4M | −24.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 5.3M | 6.5M | −18.5% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.09 | 1.00 | +9.2% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in UPS
All superinvestors →Who owns UPS
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds42.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds36.1%
- Banks and brokers17.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.1%
The top 10 holders own 48.8% of all UPS shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
890 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−1.5M sh
- Truist Financial CorpAdded+500K sh
- Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLCAdded+451K sh
- Wilsey Asset Management IncNew+428K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+376K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 54.9M | $5.9B | +3.8M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 48.7M | $5.2B | +586K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | – | 33.9M | $3.6B | +1.3M |
| 4 | Fmr LLC | – | 32.8M | $3.5B | +274K |
| 5 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | – | 24.7M | $2.7B | +2.6M |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | – | 17.9M | $1.9B | +349K |
| 7 | Victory Capital Management Inc | – | 14.3M | $1.5B | +3.2M |
| 8 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 13.9M | $1.5B | +417K |
| 9 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | – | 10.8M | $1.2B | +1.1M |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley | – | 8.9M | $957M | −1.3M |
- Norges Bank+8M sh+$862M
- Capital World Investors+5.1M sh+$543M
- BlackRock, Inc.+3.8M sh+$410M
- Victory Capital Management Inc+3.2M sh+$345M
- Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc+2.6M sh+$278M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+2.3M sh+$249M
- Wellington Management Group LLP+2.2M sh+$237M
- Franklin Resources Inc+1.8M sh+$190M
- Pacer Advisors, Inc.−3.5M sh−$371M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−2.3M sh−$244M
- Van Eck Associates Corp−1.6M sh−$174M
- Artisan Partners Limited Partnership−1.3M sh−$140M
- Morgan Stanley−1.3M sh−$136M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−1.2M sh−$121M
- Invesco Ltd.−933K sh−$100M
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME−741K sh−$79.6M
UPS institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most UPS stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of UPS was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of UPS is owned by institutions?
2,147 funds reported holding 534M UPS shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying UPS?
In Q2 2026, 1,037 funds bought UPS (170 of them new positions) and 941 sold (136 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for UPS is neutral.
What is UPS's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $567M of UPS puts against $519M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.09 (1.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this UPS ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




