UMC Institutional Ownership
Who owns United Microelectronics Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 365 funds reported holding UMC at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲214 buying vs 149 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +2.3%
- ▲Funds holding +43
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 3 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.23 to 0.38
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 365 | 322 | +13.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 1 | +100.0% |
| 13F shares | 180M | 176M | +2.3% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 83 | 67 | +23.9% |
| Increased | 131 | 144 | −9.0% |
| Reduced | 112 | 56 | +100.0% |
| Sold out | 37 | 22 | +68.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 2.8M | 1.7M | +67.9% |
| Puts (shares) | 1.1M | 379K | +179.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.38 | 0.23 | +64.9% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in UMC
All superinvestors →Who owns UMC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds30.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds36.5%
- Banks and brokers33.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.0%
The top 10 holders own 60.0% of all UMC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
114 funds changed their position- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+175K sh
- Aubrey Capital Management LtdSold out−100K sh
- Abn Amro Investment SolutionsAdded+105K sh
- Maytree Asset Management LtdSold out−86K sh
- NLB Skladi, upravljanje premozenja, d.o.o.Added+80K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 31.5M | $858M | +4M |
| 2 | UBS Group AG | – | 11.6M | $317M | +3.5M |
| 3 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | – | 11.1M | $302M | +5.2M |
| 4 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | – | 10.2M | $277M | +7.6M |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 8.6M | $234M | −386K |
| 6 | Morgan Stanley | – | 8.3M | $225M | −492K |
| 7 | AQR Capital Management LLC | – | 7.7M | $210M | −7M |
| 8 | Rafferty Asset Management, LLC | – | 7.7M | $208M | +2.7M |
| 9 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | – | 5.8M | $157M | −2.4M |
| 10 | Man Group plc | – | 5.6M | $152M | −135K |
- Bank of America Corp /de/+7.6M sh+$206M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+5.2M sh+$142M
- BlackRock, Inc.+4M sh+$110M
- Neuberger Berman Group LLC+4M sh+$108M
- UBS Group AG+3.5M sh+$94.1M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+3.4M sh+$91.3M
- Rafferty Asset Management, LLC+2.7M sh+$72.6M
- Empowered Funds, LLC+1.9M sh+$51.5M
- AQR Capital Management LLC−7M sh−$190M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−6.6M sh−$179M
- Acadian Asset Management LLC−2.4M sh−$64.5M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−1.7M sh−$46.1M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−5.1M sh−$45.8M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC−1.5M sh−$41.7M
- Millennium Management LLC−1.3M sh−$34.4M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−2.6M sh−$23.1M
UMC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most UMC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of UMC was BlackRock, Inc., followed by UBS Group AG and Goldman Sachs Group Inc. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of UMC is owned by institutions?
365 funds reported holding 180M UMC shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying UMC?
In Q2 2026, 214 funds bought UMC (83 of them new positions) and 149 sold (37 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for UMC is neutral.
What is UMC's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $28.5M of UMC puts against $75.4M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.38 (0.23 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this UMC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


