ULS Institutional Ownership
Who owns UL Solutions Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 392 funds reported holding ULS at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲227 buying vs 156 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +1.1%
- ▲Funds holding +19
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 392 | 373 | +5.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 5 | −20.0% |
| 13F shares | 87.5M | 86.5M | +1.1% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 71 | 62 | +14.5% |
| Increased | 156 | 149 | +4.7% |
| Reduced | 106 | 108 | −1.9% |
| Sold out | 50 | 46 | +8.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 274K | 65K | +320.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 205K | 263K | −22.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.75 | 5.60 | −86.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in ULS
All superinvestors →Who owns ULS
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds25.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds63.1%
- Banks and brokers8.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.9%
The top 10 holders own 49.4% of all ULS shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
119 funds changed their position- Channing Capital Management, LLCNew+189K sh
- Fenimore Asset Management IncNew+178K sh
- Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLCTrimmed−140K sh
- Wasatch Advisors LPAdded+103K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−56K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 7.1M | $726M | +1.7M |
| 2 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | – | 6.9M | $705M | −364K |
| 3 | Capital International Investors | – | 6.1M | $623M | +41K |
| 4 | Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC | – | 4.7M | $478M | −704K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 3.5M | $357M | +48K |
| 6 | Capital Research Global Investors | – | 3.4M | $343M | −286K |
| 7 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 3.2M | $330M | +157K |
| 8 | Jupiter Topco LLC | – | 3M | $310M | – |
| 9 | Durable Capital Partners LP | – | 2.9M | $299M | −354K |
| 10 | State Street Corp | – | 2.3M | $232M | +735K |
- BlackRock, Inc.+1.7M sh+$171M
- Norges Bank+1.5M sh+$151M
- Pictet Asset Management Holding SA+903K sh+$91.9M
- State Street Corp+735K sh+$74.8M
- Invesco Ltd.+595K sh+$60.6M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+542K sh+$55.2M
- Neuberger Berman Group LLC+529K sh+$53.9M
- Los Angeles Capital Management LLC+498K sh+$50.7M
- Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC−704K sh−$71.7M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.−732K sh−$62.7M
- Bessemer Group Inc−396K sh−$40.3M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.−364K sh−$37.1M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−424K sh−$36.3M
- Durable Capital Partners LP−354K sh−$36.1M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−309K sh−$31.5M
- Capital Research Global Investors−286K sh−$29.2M
ULS institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ULS stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ULS was BlackRock, Inc., followed by T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. and Capital International Investors. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ULS is owned by institutions?
392 funds reported holding 87.5M ULS shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying ULS?
In Q2 2026, 227 funds bought ULS (71 of them new positions) and 156 sold (50 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for ULS is bullish.
What is ULS's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $20.9M of ULS puts against $27.9M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.75 (5.60 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this ULS ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



