UHS Institutional Ownership
Who owns Universal Health Services Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 596 funds reported holding UHS at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▼279 buying vs 364 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +10.2%
- ▼Funds holding -63
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 596 | 659 | −9.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 2 | +50.0% |
| 13F shares | 56.8M | 51.6M | +10.2% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 62 | 60 | +3.3% |
| Increased | 217 | 251 | −13.5% |
| Reduced | 242 | 232 | +4.3% |
| Sold out | 122 | 97 | +25.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 69K | 7,000 | +890.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 43K | 28K | +54.5% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.62 | 3.96 | −84.4% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in UHS
All superinvestors →Who owns UHS
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds35.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds52.3%
- Banks and brokers8.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.3%
The top 10 holders own 53.9% of all UHS shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
195 funds changed their position- Pzena Investment Management LLCAdded+638K sh
- RWC Asset Management LLPNew+121K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdTrimmed−100K sh
- Alps Advisors IncAdded+93K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+70K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | – | 9.1M | $1.4B | +4.7M |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 4.1M | $604M | −285K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 3.4M | $504M | −61K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 2.5M | $365M | −56K |
| 5 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | – | 2.2M | $329M | +429K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | – | 2.1M | $313M | −477K |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | – | 2M | $293M | +26K |
| 8 | Pzena Investment Management LLC | – | 2M | $293M | +57K |
| 9 | Invesco Ltd. | – | 2M | $290M | +362K |
| 10 | Fmr LLC | – | 1.4M | $211M | +102K |
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+4.7M sh+$697M
- Norges Bank+888K sh+$132M
- Canada Pension Plan Investment Board+554K sh+$82.3M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP+429K sh+$63.8M
- Los Angeles Capital Management LLC+404K sh+$60M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+397K sh+$59.1M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC+364K sh+$54.1M
- Invesco Ltd.+362K sh+$53.8M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−729K sh−$108M
- State Street Corp−477K sh−$70.9M
- AustralianSuper Pty Ltd−323K sh−$57.9M
- BlackRock, Inc.−285K sh−$42.4M
- Nfj Investment Group, LLC−226K sh−$40.4M
- Millennium Management LLC−270K sh−$40.2M
- Aware Super Pty Ltd as trustee of Aware Super−182K sh−$32.6M
- BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A.−206K sh−$30.6M
UHS institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most UHS stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of UHS was First Eagle Investment Management, LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of UHS is owned by institutions?
596 funds reported holding 56.8M UHS shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying UHS?
In Q2 2026, 279 funds bought UHS (62 of them new positions) and 364 sold (122 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for UHS is neutral.
What is UHS's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $6.4M of UHS puts against $10.3M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.62 (3.96 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this UHS ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



