UFCS Institutional Ownership
Who owns United Fire Group Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 233 funds reported holding UFCS at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 68.4% of the company.
- ▲124 buying vs 86 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.7 pts
- ▲Funds holding +11
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 233 | 222 | +5.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 17.6M | 17.1M | +2.5% |
| Held by funds | 68.4% | 66.7% | +1.7 pts |
| New positions | 33 | 24 | +37.5% |
| Increased | 91 | 84 | +8.3% |
| Reduced | 64 | 63 | +1.6% |
| Sold out | 22 | 16 | +37.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in UFCS
All superinvestors →Who owns UFCS
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds52.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds33.8%
- Banks and brokers11.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.3%
The top 10 holders own 58.6% of all UFCS shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
41 funds changed their position- Sierra Summit Advisors LLCNew+25K sh
- VCI Wealth Management LLCNew+23K sh
- Exchange Traded Concepts, LLCSold out−21K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+14K sh
- Artemis Investment Management LLPNew+12K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 13.59% | 3.5M | $183M | +44K |
| 2 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 5.86% | 1.5M | $78.9M | +15K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.76% | 965K | $50.6M | −1,022 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 3.35% | 861K | $45.1M | +43K |
| 5 | American Century Companies Inc | 2.81% | 721K | $37.8M | +154K |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.76% | 710K | $37.2M | +48K |
| 7 | Systematic Financial Management LP | 2.27% | 583K | $30.6M | −29K |
| 8 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 2.17% | 559K | $29.3M | +26K |
| 9 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | 1.85% | 476K | $24.9M | −22K |
| 10 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.69% | 433K | $22.7M | +30K |
- American Century Companies Inc+154K sh+$8.1M
- Panagora Asset Management Inc+77K sh+$4.1M
- Raymond James Financial Inc+70K sh+$3.6M
- Norges Bank+66K sh+$3.5M
- Morgan Stanley+61K sh+$3.2M
- Prudential Financial Inc+57K sh+$3M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+48K sh+$2.5M
- BlackRock, Inc.+44K sh+$2.3M
- UBS Group AG−76K sh−$4M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−69K sh−$3.6M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−63K sh−$3.3M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−60K sh−$3.1M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−36K sh−$1.9M
- Millennium Management LLC−34K sh−$1.8M
- Systematic Financial Management LP−29K sh−$1.5M
- Royal Bank of Canada−25K sh−$1.3M
UFCS institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most UFCS stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of UFCS was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Dimensional Fund Advisors LP and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of UFCS is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 68.4% of UFCS's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 66.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying UFCS?
In Q2 2026, 124 funds bought UFCS (33 of them new positions) and 86 sold (22 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for UFCS is bullish.
What is UFCS's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this UFCS ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



