UBSI Institutional Ownership
Who owns United Bankshares Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 451 funds reported holding UBSI at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 75.7% of the company.
- ▲214 buying vs 151 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.1 pts
- ▲Funds holding +28
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 451 | 423 | +6.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 103M | 100M | +2.9% |
| Held by funds | 75.7% | 73.6% | +2.1 pts |
| New positions | 61 | 55 | +10.9% |
| Increased | 153 | 153 | 0.0% |
| Reduced | 120 | 123 | −2.4% |
| Sold out | 31 | 31 | 0.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in UBSI
All superinvestors →Who owns UBSI
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds59.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds25.9%
- Banks and brokers11.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.0%
The top 10 holders own 63.1% of all UBSI shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
107 funds changed their position- Arbejdsmarkedets TillaegspensionAdded+207K sh
- ProShare Advisors LLCTrimmed−175K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−43K sh
- Artemis Investment Management LLPTrimmed−14K sh
- Moody Aldrich Partners LLCTrimmed−9,611 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 14.82% | 20.2M | $925M | +21K |
| 2 | State Street Corp | 6.34% | 8.6M | $399M | +667K |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 5.65% | 7.7M | $352M | +30K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.35% | 7.3M | $334M | +3,384 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.59% | 6.2M | $286M | −98K |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.02% | 4.1M | $188M | +167K |
| 7 | Earnest Partners LLC | 2.92% | 4M | $182M | −164K |
| 8 | Victory Capital Management Inc | 2.16% | 2.9M | $135M | −173K |
| 9 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.68% | 2.3M | $104M | −85K |
| 10 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.25% | 1.7M | $78.3M | +59K |
- Norges Bank+1.6M sh+$72M
- State Street Corp+667K sh+$30.8M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+355K sh+$16.3M
- Arbejdsmarkedets Tillaegspension+318K sh+$14.6M
- Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P.+307K sh+$14.1M
- Fisher Asset Management, LLC+185K sh+$8.5M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+167K sh+$7.6M
- Van Eck Associates Corp+110K sh+$5M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−218K sh−$10M
- Invesco Ltd.−192K sh−$8.8M
- Victory Capital Management Inc−173K sh−$7.9M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−166K sh−$7.6M
- Earnest Partners LLC−164K sh−$7.5M
- Nuveen, LLC−127K sh−$5.8M
- Morgan Stanley−112K sh−$5.1M
- Silvercrest Asset Management Group LLC−99K sh−$4.5M
UBSI institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most UBSI stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of UBSI was BlackRock, Inc., followed by State Street Corp and Dimensional Fund Advisors LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of UBSI is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 75.7% of UBSI's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 73.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying UBSI?
In Q2 2026, 214 funds bought UBSI (61 of them new positions) and 151 sold (31 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for UBSI is bullish.
What is UBSI's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this UBSI ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


