UAA Institutional Ownership
Who owns Under Armour, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 377 funds reported holding UAA at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●167 buying vs 177 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +3.7%
- ●Funds holding +0
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ▼Put/call 1.95 to 2.20
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 377 | 377 | 0.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 214M | 206M | +3.7% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 56 | 71 | −21.1% |
| Increased | 111 | 107 | +3.7% |
| Reduced | 122 | 115 | +6.1% |
| Sold out | 55 | 49 | +12.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 2.5M | 3.4M | −24.6% |
| Puts (shares) | 5.6M | 6.4M | −13.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 2.20 | 1.95 | +12.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in UAA
All superinvestors →Who owns UAA
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds37.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds48.9%
- Banks and brokers11.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.4%
The top 10 holders own 62.8% of all UAA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
98 funds changed their position- Transmarket Holdings LPNew+1M sh
- Vontobel Holding Ltd.Added+686K sh
- Abc Arbitrage SANew+439K sh
- SummerHaven Investment Management, LLCNew+135K sh
- Wolverine Asset Management LLCNew+91K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fairfax Financial Holdings Ltd/ Can | – | 45.4M | $290M | +2.4M |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 27.8M | $178M | +6.9M |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 12M | $76.4M | +1.1M |
| 4 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | – | 9M | $57.8M | +514K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | – | 7.7M | $49.1M | +1.7M |
| 6 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | – | 7.6M | $48.4M | +1.8M |
| 7 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | – | 6.8M | $43.1M | +585K |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 6.1M | $38.7M | +27K |
| 9 | UBS Group AG | – | 6M | $38.3M | −2.1M |
| 10 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | – | 5.8M | $37.1M | +3M |
- BlackRock, Inc.+6.9M sh+$44.3M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+3M sh+$18.9M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+2.4M sh+$15.2M
- Fairfax Financial Holdings Ltd/ Can+2.4M sh+$15.1M
- Quantinno Capital Management LP+1.9M sh+$12.1M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+1.8M sh+$11.7M
- Morgan Stanley+1.8M sh+$11.4M
- State Street Corp+1.7M sh+$10.7M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−4.2M sh−$26.9M
- Hrt Financial LP−2.9M sh−$18.6M
- UBS Group AG−2.1M sh−$13.3M
- Woodline Partners LP−2M sh−$12.1M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−1.7M sh−$10.9M
- Kettle Hill Capital Management, LLC−1.8M sh−$10.5M
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP−1.4M sh−$8.9M
- Millennium Management LLC−1.4M sh−$8.9M
UAA institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most UAA stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of UAA was Fairfax Financial Holdings Ltd/ Can, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of UAA is owned by institutions?
377 funds reported holding 214M UAA shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying UAA?
In Q2 2026, 167 funds bought UAA (56 of them new positions) and 177 sold (55 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for UAA is neutral.
What is UAA's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $35.8M of UAA puts against $16.3M of calls, a put/call ratio of 2.20 (1.95 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this UAA ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



