UA Institutional Ownership
Who owns Under Armour, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 300 funds reported holding UA at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●124 buying vs 120 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +5.7%
- ●Funds holding -3
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 300 | 303 | −1.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 182M | 173M | +5.7% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 37 | 46 | −19.6% |
| Increased | 87 | 89 | −2.2% |
| Reduced | 82 | 67 | +22.4% |
| Sold out | 38 | 41 | −7.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 157K | 37K | +323.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 10K | 6,700 | +55.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.22 | 0.09 | +151.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in UA
All superinvestors →Who owns UA
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds34.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds60.1%
- Banks and brokers4.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.1%
The top 10 holders own 85.0% of all UA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
68 funds changed their position- Concurrent Investment Advisors, LLCNew+116K sh
- J. Safra Sarasin Holding AGNew+58K sh
- Abc Arbitrage SASold out−30K sh
- Perigon Wealth Management, LLCSold out−16K sh
- Chicago Partners Investment Group LLCSold out−15K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bdt Capital Partners, LLC | – | 66.6M | $414M | +1.6M |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 22.3M | $139M | +5.6M |
| 3 | Fairfax Financial Holdings Ltd/ Can | – | 22M | $137M | 0 |
| 4 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | – | 11.5M | $71.2M | −67K |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 7.8M | $48.7M | +1.2M |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 7.8M | $48.6M | +35K |
| 7 | State Street Corp | – | 5.8M | $36.1M | +1.2M |
| 8 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | – | 4.3M | $26.5M | +266K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | – | 3.6M | $22.6M | +953K |
| 10 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | – | 3.3M | $20.6M | +478K |
- BlackRock, Inc.+5.6M sh+$34.8M
- Bdt Capital Partners, LLC+1.6M sh+$9.7M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+1.2M sh+$7.5M
- State Street Corp+1.2M sh+$7.4M
- Corient Private Wealth LP+1M sh+$6.3M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+953K sh+$5.9M
- Northern Trust Corp+768K sh+$4.8M
- Norges Bank+621K sh+$3.9M
- UBS Group AG−1.7M sh−$10.7M
- Hrt Financial LP−1.6M sh−$9.3M
- Gotham Asset Management, LLC−1.1M sh−$6.9M
- Millennium Management LLC−779K sh−$4.8M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−778K sh−$4.8M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−423K sh−$2.4M
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP−277K sh−$1.7M
- Russell Investments Group, Ltd.−268K sh−$1.7M
UA institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most UA stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of UA was Bdt Capital Partners, LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Fairfax Financial Holdings Ltd/ Can. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of UA is owned by institutions?
300 funds reported holding 182M UA shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying UA?
In Q2 2026, 124 funds bought UA (37 of them new positions) and 120 sold (38 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for UA is neutral.
What is UA's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $65K of UA puts against $296K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.22 (0.09 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this UA ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



