U Institutional Ownership
Who owns Unity Software Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 580 funds reported holding U at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 88.0% of the company.
- ▲305 buying vs 242 selling
- ▼Held by funds -8.0 pts
- ▲Funds holding +33
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.75 to 1.58
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 580 | 547 | +6.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 16 | 19 | −15.8% |
| 13F shares | 387M | 423M | −8.3% |
| Held by funds | 88.0% | 96.0% | −8.0 pts |
| New positions | 106 | 108 | −1.9% |
| Increased | 199 | 206 | −3.4% |
| Reduced | 163 | 139 | +17.3% |
| Sold out | 79 | 177 | −55.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 3.7M | 9M | −58.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 5.9M | 6.8M | −13.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.58 | 0.75 | +109.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in U
All superinvestors →Who owns U
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds23.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds62.9%
- Banks and brokers9.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.3%
The top 10 holders own 46.1% of all U shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
172 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Added+2.6M sh
- Temasek Holdings (Private) LtdTrimmed−2.2M sh
- WT Asset Management LtdAdded+775K sh
- Broad Peak Investment Advisers Pte LtdTrimmed−646K sh
- Maytree Asset Management LtdSold out−209K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Silver Lake Group, L.L.C. | 7.89% | 34.7M | $993M | 0 |
| 2 | SC US (ttgp), Ltd. | 7.23% | 31.8M | $910M | 0 |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.31% | 23.4M | $668M | +4.4M |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.65% | 20.5M | $585M | +1.9M |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.91% | 17.2M | $492M | +1.6M |
| 6 | Slate Path Capital LP | 3.65% | 16.1M | $459M | +4.7M |
| 7 | Atreides Management, LP | 2.33% | 10.2M | $293M | −2.1M |
| 8 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 2.06% | 9.1M | $260M | +1.1M |
| 9 | UBS Group AG | 1.87% | 8.2M | $236M | +5.5M |
| 10 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.65% | 7.2M | $207M | +7M |
- AQR Capital Management LLC+7M sh+$199M
- Norges Bank+5.7M sh+$162M
- UBS Group AG+5.5M sh+$158M
- Slate Path Capital LP+4.7M sh+$135M
- BlackRock, Inc.+4.4M sh+$127M
- Capital World Investors+4.2M sh+$121M
- Resolute Advisors LLC+3.9M sh+$112M
- Nearwater Capital Markets, Ltd+2.9M sh+$82.3M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−4.4M sh−$125M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−4.2M sh−$120M
- Morgan Stanley−3.8M sh−$108M
- Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC−2.6M sh−$74.5M
- Atreides Management, LP−2.1M sh−$61.1M
- SC US (ttgp), Ltd.−60M sh−$60M
- WT Asset Management Ltd−2M sh−$55.8M
- Two Creeks Capital Management, LP−1.9M sh−$54.8M
U institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most U stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of U was Silver Lake Group, L.L.C., followed by SC US (ttgp), Ltd. and BlackRock, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of U is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 88.0% of U's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 96.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying U?
In Q2 2026, 305 funds bought U (106 of them new positions) and 242 sold (79 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for U is neutral.
What is U's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $169M of U puts against $107M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.58 (0.75 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this U ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



