TYRA Institutional Ownership
Who owns Tyra Biosciences, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 170 funds reported holding TYRA at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 116.3% of the company.
- ▲104 buying vs 69 selling
- ▲Held by funds +5.4 pts
- ▲Funds holding +5
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 170 | 165 | +3.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 7 | 12 | −41.7% |
| 13F shares | 69.4M | 66.2M | +4.9% |
| Held by funds | 116.3% | 111.0% | +5.4 pts |
| New positions | 31 | 41 | −24.4% |
| Increased | 73 | 59 | +23.7% |
| Reduced | 43 | 35 | +22.9% |
| Sold out | 26 | 14 | +85.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 25K | 240K | −89.6% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 180K | −100.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | 3.27 | −100.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in TYRA
All superinvestors →Who owns TYRA
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds13.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds83.1%
- Banks and brokers3.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.2%
The top 10 holders own 66.2% of all TYRA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
24 funds changed their position- Alps Advisors IncAdded+19K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdNew+17K sh
- ProShare Advisors LLCSold out−6,765 sh
- Strs OhioAdded+8,900 sh
- State of WyomingTrimmed−2,382 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RA Capital Management, L.P. | 20.44% | 12.2M | $390M | 0 |
| 2 | Fmr LLC | 14.95% | 8.9M | $285M | +1.2M |
| 3 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 7.29% | 4.4M | $139M | – |
| 4 | Alta Partners Management Company, L.P. | 6.41% | 3.8M | $122M | 0 |
| 5 | Nextech Invest Ltd. | 5.95% | 3.6M | $114M | −502K |
| 6 | TCG Crossover Management, LLC | 5.44% | 3.2M | $104M | 0 |
| 7 | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.08% | 3M | $96.8M | +814K |
| 8 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 4.66% | 2.8M | $88.9M | +1.8M |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 3.59% | 2.1M | $68.4M | +924K |
| 10 | Commodore Capital LP | 3.14% | 1.9M | $59.9M | −600K |
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+1.8M sh+$57.4M
- Fmr LLC+1.2M sh+$37.5M
- Hood River Capital Management LLC+1M sh+$32.5M
- State Street Corp+924K sh+$29.5M
- BlackRock, Inc.+814K sh+$26M
- Siren, L.L.C.+725K sh+$23.2M
- Deerfield Management Company, L.P.+468K sh+$14.9M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+385K sh+$12.3M
- Farallon Capital Management, L.l.c.−3.6M sh−$137M
- Logos Global Management LP−850K sh−$32.6M
- Barclays PLC−813K sh−$26M
- Commodore Capital LP−600K sh−$19.2M
- Nextech Invest Ltd.−502K sh−$16M
- Bvf Inc/il−500K sh−$16M
- Caligan Partners LP−470K sh−$15M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−351K sh−$13.5M
TYRA institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most TYRA stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of TYRA was RA Capital Management, L.P., followed by Fmr LLC and Jupiter Topco LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of TYRA is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 116.3% of TYRA's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 111.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying TYRA?
In Q2 2026, 104 funds bought TYRA (31 of them new positions) and 69 sold (26 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for TYRA is bullish.
What is TYRA's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $0 of TYRA puts against $799K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00 (3.27 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this TYRA ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


