TXT Institutional Ownership
Who owns Textron Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 791 funds reported holding TXT at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 93.8% of the company.
- ●361 buying vs 349 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.9 pts
- ●Funds holding -4
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 791 | 795 | −0.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 159M | 156M | +2.1% |
| Held by funds | 93.8% | 91.9% | +1.9 pts |
| New positions | 88 | 95 | −7.4% |
| Increased | 273 | 276 | −1.1% |
| Reduced | 262 | 243 | +7.8% |
| Sold out | 87 | 63 | +38.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 135K | 29K | +366.6% |
| Puts (shares) | 90K | 87K | +3.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.67 | 3.01 | −77.9% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in TXT
All superinvestors →Who owns TXT
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds42.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds44.3%
- Banks and brokers11.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.4%
The top 10 holders own 56.2% of all TXT shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
243 funds changed their position- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+459K sh
- KBC Group NVAdded+274K sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Trimmed−211K sh
- VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET AlTrimmed−66K sh
- SteelPeak Wealth, LLCSold out−39K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fmr LLC | 9.50% | 16.1M | $1.5B | +4.7M |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.23% | 15.6M | $1.4B | −24K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.72% | 11.4M | $1B | +51K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 5.80% | 9.8M | $902M | +86K |
| 5 | Invesco Ltd. | 5.03% | 8.5M | $781M | +503K |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.36% | 7.4M | $678M | −92K |
| 7 | Boston Partners | 3.61% | 6.1M | $561M | +394K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.00% | 5.1M | $481M | +113K |
| 9 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 2.75% | 4.7M | $423M | −975K |
| 10 | Lsv Asset Management | 2.71% | 4.6M | $422M | +523K |
- Fmr LLC+4.7M sh+$429M
- Jupiter Asset Management Ltd+702K sh+$64.4M
- American Century Companies Inc+603K sh+$55.3M
- Lsv Asset Management+523K sh+$47.9M
- Invesco Ltd.+503K sh+$46.2M
- Boston Partners+394K sh+$36.1M
- UBS Group AG+314K sh+$28.8M
- Junto Capital Management LP+312K sh+$28.6M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−1.1M sh−$103M
- AQR Capital Management LLC−975K sh−$88.5M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.−816K sh−$74.8M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−660K sh−$59.5M
- New York State Common Retirement Fund−483K sh−$44.3M
- Jain Global LLC−493K sh−$43.2M
- Brandes Investment Partners, LP−319K sh−$29.3M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−311K sh−$28.5M
TXT institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most TXT stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of TXT was Fmr LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of TXT is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 93.8% of TXT's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 91.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying TXT?
In Q2 2026, 361 funds bought TXT (88 of them new positions) and 349 sold (87 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for TXT is neutral.
What is TXT's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $8.3M of TXT puts against $12.4M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.67 (3.01 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this TXT ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


