TXRH Institutional Ownership
Who owns Texas Roadhouse, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 648 funds reported holding TXRH at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 99.1% of the company.
- ●303 buying vs 323 selling
- ▼Held by funds -1.2 pts
- ▲Funds holding +22
- ▲Superinvestors: 5 added, 0 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 648 | 626 | +3.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 2 | +100.0% |
| 13F shares | 65M | 65.8M | −1.2% |
| Held by funds | 99.1% | 100.3% | −1.2 pts |
| New positions | 98 | 73 | +34.2% |
| Increased | 205 | 245 | −16.3% |
| Reduced | 251 | 194 | +29.4% |
| Sold out | 72 | 71 | +1.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 119K | 23K | +425.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 10K | 111K | −90.9% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.08 | 4.91 | −98.3% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in TXRH
All superinvestors →Who owns TXRH
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds30.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds56.8%
- Banks and brokers9.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.3%
The top 10 holders own 48.2% of all TXRH shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
179 funds changed their position- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdNew+101K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−96K sh
- Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc.Added+51K sh
- BI Asset Management Fondsmaeglerselskab A/SNew+40K sh
- Alps Advisors IncTrimmed−33K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.04% | 6.6M | $1.3B | −141K |
| 2 | Capital World Investors | 6.61% | 4.3M | $838M | −43K |
| 3 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 6.22% | 4.1M | $785M | +466K |
| 4 | Alliancebernstein L.P. | 4.92% | 3.2M | $534M | +197K |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.67% | 3.1M | $592M | −25K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.52% | 3M | $573M | −1,415 |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 3.17% | 2.1M | $402M | +40K |
| 8 | Victory Capital Management Inc | 2.78% | 1.8M | $352M | +205K |
| 9 | Fmr LLC | 2.51% | 1.6M | $318M | +5,490 |
| 10 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 2.35% | 1.5M | $298M | +120K |
- Norges Bank+1.1M sh+$204M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+466K sh+$89.6M
- Woodline Partners LP+404K sh+$78.1M
- Millennium Management LLC+333K sh+$64.3M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.+316K sh+$61M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+309K sh+$59.7M
- Hrt Financial LP+268K sh+$51.7M
- Mane Global Capital Management LP+215K sh+$41.6M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.−1.2M sh−$241M
- Steadfast Capital Management LP−909K sh−$150M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−463K sh−$89.5M
- Holocene Advisors, LP−366K sh−$70.7M
- Federated Hermes, Inc.−313K sh−$60.5M
- Walleye Capital LLC−310K sh−$59.9M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−283K sh−$54.7M
- Cartenna Capital, LP−300K sh−$49.5M
TXRH institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most TXRH stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of TXRH was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Capital World Investors and AQR Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of TXRH is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 99.1% of TXRH's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 100.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying TXRH?
In Q2 2026, 303 funds bought TXRH (98 of them new positions) and 323 sold (72 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 5 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for TXRH is neutral.
What is TXRH's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $2M of TXRH puts against $23M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.08 (4.91 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this TXRH ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




