TXN Institutional Ownership
Who owns Texas Instruments Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 2,860 funds reported holding TXN at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 89.4% of the company.
- ▲1,515 buying vs 1,036 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.2 pts
- ▲Funds holding +394
- ▲Superinvestors: 6 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call 0.94 to 0.98
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 2,860 | 2,466 | +16.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 84 | 41 | +104.9% |
| 13F shares | 817M | 806M | +1.4% |
| Held by funds | 89.4% | 88.2% | +1.2 pts |
| New positions | 484 | 227 | +113.2% |
| Increased | 1,031 | 932 | +10.6% |
| Reduced | 944 | 871 | +8.4% |
| Sold out | 92 | 156 | −41.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 2.6M | 2.5M | +3.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 2.8M | 2.5M | +11.1% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.98 | 0.94 | +4.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in TXN
All superinvestors →Who owns TXN
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds42.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds31.4%
- Banks and brokers21.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other5.3%
The top 10 holders own 44.0% of all TXN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
1,094 funds changed their position- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+839K sh
- Banque Pictet & Cie SATrimmed−669K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−572K sh
- FengHe Fund Management Pte. Ltd.Trimmed−450K sh
- Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd.Added+362K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.03% | 82.6M | $24.6B | +1M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.51% | 59.4M | $17.7B | +463K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 4.86% | 44.5M | $13.3B | +1.4M |
| 4 | Invesco Ltd. | 4.13% | 37.8M | $11.3B | +518K |
| 5 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 3.55% | 32.4M | $9.3B | −5.9M |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 3.23% | 29.5M | $8.8B | +918K |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.63% | 24M | $7.1B | +449K |
| 8 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 2.32% | 21.2M | $6.3B | −4.8M |
| 9 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.65% | 15.1M | $4.5B | −1.3M |
| 10 | Norges Bank | 1.45% | 13.2M | $3.9B | +13.2M |
- Norges Bank+13.2M sh+$3.9B
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+3.1M sh+$921M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC+3M sh+$906M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+1.7M sh+$503M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+1.6M sh+$489M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.+1.5M sh+$443M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+1.5M sh+$435M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+1.4M sh+$410M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−5.9M sh−$1.7B
- Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc−4.8M sh−$1.4B
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC−3.6M sh−$1.1B
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−3.3M sh−$972M
- Capital Research Global Investors−3.3M sh−$971M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−2.5M sh−$737M
- Slate Path Capital LP−2.2M sh−$648M
- Franklin Resources Inc−1.9M sh−$564M
TXN institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most TXN stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of TXN was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of TXN is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 89.4% of TXN's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 88.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying TXN?
In Q2 2026, 1,515 funds bought TXN (484 of them new positions) and 1,036 sold (92 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 6 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for TXN is strongly bullish.
What is TXN's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $823M of TXN puts against $836M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.98 (0.94 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this TXN ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.





