StreetAlpha
Twilio Inc · 13F filings

TWLO Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Twilio Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 970 funds reported holding TWLO at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 89.8% of the company.

← TWLO stock page

Fund sentiment
Bullish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲535 buying vs 379 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +1.7 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +147
  • ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 7 cut
  • ▲Put/call 2.09 to 0.65

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding970+147 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds89.8%+1.7 pts
Value held$28.5B139M shares
Put/call ratio0.65down from 2.09

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 610 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 753 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 780 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 827 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 782 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 876 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 823 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 970 fundsQ2 '2689.8% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding970823+17.9%
In funds' top 101110+10.0%
13F shares139M136M+2.0%
Held by funds89.8%88.0%+1.7 pts
New positions21873+198.6%
Increased317325−2.5%
Reduced313269+16.4%
Sold out66131−49.6%
Calls (shares)642K208K+207.9%
Puts (shares)419K389K+7.9%
Put/call ratio0.652.09−68.8%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 369 buyingQ4 2024: 293 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 382 buyingQ1 2025: 358 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 437 buyingQ2 2025: 362 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 377 buyingQ3 2025: 422 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 410 buyingQ4 2025: 361 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 398 buyingQ1 2026: 400 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 535 buyingQ2 2026: 379 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 535Selling 379latest quarter

Superinvestors in TWLO

All superinvestors →

Who owns TWLO

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds34.3%
  • Active managers and hedge funds41.7%
  • Banks and brokers20.3%
  • Pensions, insurers and other3.7%

The top 10 holders own 50.6% of all TWLO shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 1.00Q3 '24Q4 2024: 1.02Q4 '24Q1 2025: 0.32Q1 '25Q2 2025: 0.54Q2 '25Q3 2025: 1.00Q3 '25Q4 2025: 0.87Q4 '25Q1 2026: 2.09Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.65Q2 '260.65

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

361 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.10.75%16.6M$3.4B+24K
2Jpmorgan Chase & Co7.90%12.2M$2.4B+2.9M
3Fmr LLC7.29%11.3M$2.3B−268K
4Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC4.94%7.6M$1.6B−438K
5Vanguard Capital Management LLC4.43%6.8M$1.4B+61K
6State Street Corp3.88%6M$1.2B+143K
7Geode Capital Management, LLC1.86%2.9M$592M+44K
8Alkeon Capital Management LLC1.51%2.3M$482M+496K
9Royal Bank of Canada1.45%2.3M$464M−1M
10Pictet Asset Management Holding SA1.45%2.2M$464M−84K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

TWLO institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most TWLO stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of TWLO was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Jpmorgan Chase & Co and Fmr LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of TWLO is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 89.8% of TWLO's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 88.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying TWLO?

In Q2 2026, 535 funds bought TWLO (218 of them new positions) and 379 sold (66 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 7 cut. Our fund sentiment for TWLO is bullish.

What is TWLO's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $86.5M of TWLO puts against $132M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.65 (2.09 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this TWLO ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.