TVTX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Travere Therapeutics, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 328 funds reported holding TVTX at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 117.8% of the company.
- ▲213 buying vs 116 selling
- ▲Held by funds +5.0 pts
- ▲Funds holding +62
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 328 | 266 | +23.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 11 | 4 | +175.0% |
| 13F shares | 111M | 106M | +4.4% |
| Held by funds | 117.8% | 112.8% | +5.0 pts |
| New positions | 93 | 43 | +116.3% |
| Increased | 120 | 89 | +34.8% |
| Reduced | 86 | 94 | −8.5% |
| Sold out | 30 | 63 | −52.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 694K | 1.5M | −53.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 6,700 | 684K | −99.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.01 | 0.46 | −97.9% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in TVTX
All superinvestors →Who owns TVTX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds21.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds61.2%
- Banks and brokers13.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.2%
The top 10 holders own 47.3% of all TVTX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
74 funds changed their position- Capricorn Fund Managers LtdSold out−322K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Added+291K sh
- Palisades Investment Partners, LLCSold out−273K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+189K sh
- Insight Wealth Strategies, LLCNew+97K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 12.01% | 11.3M | $643M | – |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.51% | 8M | $456M | +229K |
| 3 | Fmr LLC | 7.53% | 7.1M | $403M | −3.9M |
| 4 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | 4.85% | 4.6M | $260M | +3.2M |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.52% | 4.3M | $242M | −704K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.36% | 4.1M | $233M | +63K |
| 7 | State of Wisconsin Investment Board | 4.24% | 4M | $4.7M | +4M |
| 8 | Perceptive Advisors LLC | 3.98% | 3.8M | $213M | −390K |
| 9 | Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | 2.98% | 2.8M | $160M | −458K |
| 10 | Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c. | 2.73% | 2.6M | $146M | +1.6M |
- Bank of America Corp /de/+3.2M sh+$183M
- Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c.+1.6M sh+$90.5M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+1.2M sh+$65.6M
- Bnp Paribas Financial Markets+1M sh+$59.5M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+914K sh+$51.9M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+847K sh+$48.1M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+774K sh+$44M
- Rock Springs Capital Management LP+701K sh+$39.8M
- Fmr LLC−3.9M sh−$220M
- Armistice Capital, LLC−3.3M sh−$189M
- State Street Corp−704K sh−$40M
- Deutsche Bank Ag\−700K sh−$39.8M
- Nomura Asset Management International Inc.−458K sh−$26M
- Aberdeen Group plc−432K sh−$24.6M
- RA Capital Management, L.P.−747K sh−$22.2M
- Perceptive Advisors LLC−390K sh−$22.2M
TVTX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most TVTX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of TVTX was Jupiter Topco LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Fmr LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of TVTX is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 117.8% of TVTX's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 112.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying TVTX?
In Q2 2026, 213 funds bought TVTX (93 of them new positions) and 116 sold (30 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for TVTX is bullish.
What is TVTX's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $381K of TVTX puts against $39.4M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.01 (0.46 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this TVTX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



