TTC Institutional Ownership
Who owns Toro Co and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 596 funds reported holding TTC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 94.3% of the company.
- ●289 buying vs 258 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.0 pts
- ▲Funds holding +14
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 596 | 582 | +2.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 3 | −66.7% |
| 13F shares | 89.3M | 88.3M | +1.1% |
| Held by funds | 94.3% | 93.3% | +1.0 pts |
| New positions | 80 | 91 | −12.1% |
| Increased | 209 | 202 | +3.5% |
| Reduced | 195 | 175 | +11.4% |
| Sold out | 63 | 54 | +16.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 25K | 8,700 | +190.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 8,100 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.32 | 0.00 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in TTC
All superinvestors →Who owns TTC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds34.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds51.8%
- Banks and brokers9.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.9%
The top 10 holders own 51.1% of all TTC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
166 funds changed their position- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+161K sh
- Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLCAdded+113K sh
- Swedbank ABTrimmed−94K sh
- CX InstitutionalNew+69K sh
- Deprince Race & Zollo IncTrimmed−66K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.48% | 9M | $874M | +58K |
| 2 | Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC | 7.54% | 7.1M | $695M | −785K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.76% | 5.5M | $531M | +246K |
| 4 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 4.67% | 4.4M | $429M | −115K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.62% | 4.4M | $426M | −14K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 4.48% | 4.2M | $415M | +205K |
| 7 | Victory Capital Management Inc | 3.59% | 3.4M | $331M | +391K |
| 8 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 3.11% | 2.9M | $286M | −200K |
| 9 | Mairs & Power Inc | 2.83% | 2.7M | $261M | −43K |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.11% | 2M | $195M | +2,894 |
- Norges Bank+1.2M sh+$118M
- Quantinno Capital Management LP+680K sh+$66.3M
- Victory Capital Management Inc+391K sh+$38M
- Pacer Advisors, Inc.+297K sh+$29M
- Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec+291K sh+$28.4M
- Arbejdsmarkedets Tillaegspension+257K sh+$25M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+248K sh+$24.1M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+246K sh+$23.9M
- Neuberger Berman Group LLC−1.7M sh−$162M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−1.1M sh−$106M
- Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC−785K sh−$76.5M
- Freestone Grove Partners LP−303K sh−$29.5M
- UBS Group AG−278K sh−$27.1M
- Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc−200K sh−$19.5M
- Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC−200K sh−$19.4M
- Bnp Paribas Financial Markets−181K sh−$17.6M
TTC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most TTC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of TTC was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of TTC is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 94.3% of TTC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 93.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying TTC?
In Q2 2026, 289 funds bought TTC (80 of them new positions) and 258 sold (63 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for TTC is bullish.
What is TTC's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $789K of TTC puts against $2.5M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.32 (0.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this TTC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




