StreetAlpha
Tyson Foods, Inc. · 13F filings

TSN Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Tyson Foods, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 877 funds reported holding TSN at Jun 30, 2026.

← TSN stock page

Fund sentiment
Neutral
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▼388 buying vs 465 selling
  • ▲Shares held by funds +4.0%
  • ▼Funds holding -23
  • ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 1 cut
  • ●Put/call not meaningful

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding877−23 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds–of shares outstanding
Value held$14.9B259M shares
Put/call ratio0.72up from 0.70

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 813 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 832 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 849 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 833 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 814 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 862 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 900 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 877 fundsQ2 '26
Funds holding

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding877900−2.6%
In funds' top 1034−25.0%
13F shares259M249M+4.0%
Held by funds–––
New positions88115−23.5%
Increased300360−16.7%
Reduced354287+23.3%
Sold out11181+37.0%
Calls (shares)415K601K−30.9%
Puts (shares)299K423K−29.2%
Put/call ratio0.720.70+2.6%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 396 buyingQ4 2024: 368 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 444 buyingQ1 2025: 344 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 424 buyingQ2 2025: 403 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 416 buyingQ3 2025: 383 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 415 buyingQ4 2025: 388 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 475 buyingQ1 2026: 368 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 388 buyingQ2 2026: 465 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 388Selling 465latest quarter

Superinvestors in TSN

All superinvestors →

Who owns TSN

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds40.4%
  • Active managers and hedge funds42.2%
  • Banks and brokers13.7%
  • Pensions, insurers and other3.8%

The top 10 holders own 50.4% of all TSN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 1.33Q3 '24Q4 2024: 1.64Q4 '24Q1 2025: 0.32Q1 '25Q2 2025: 0.34Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.34Q3 '25Q4 2025: 0.50Q4 '25Q1 2026: 0.70Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.72Q2 '260.72

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

275 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.–26.2M$1.5B+1.3M
2Vanguard Capital Management LLC–18.4M$1.1B+117K
3Pzena Investment Management LLC–17M$974M−139K
4Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC–15.5M$889M+111K
5State Street Corp–14.7M$839M+342K
6Davis Selected Advisers–12.7M$724M−437K
7AQR Capital Management LLC–8.2M$469M−1.8M
8Geode Capital Management, LLC–7.7M$440M+104K
9Invesco Ltd.–5.5M$316M−660K
10Northern Trust Corp–4.8M$275M−325K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

TSN institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most TSN stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of TSN was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Pzena Investment Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of TSN is owned by institutions?

877 funds reported holding 259M TSN shares at Jun 30, 2026.

Are hedge funds buying TSN?

In Q2 2026, 388 funds bought TSN (88 of them new positions) and 465 sold (111 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for TSN is neutral.

What is TSN's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $17.1M of TSN puts against $23.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.72 (0.70 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this TSN ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.