TSLX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Sixth Street Specialty Lending, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 244 funds reported holding TSLX at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 54.9% of the company.
- ●108 buying vs 117 selling
- ●Held by funds +0.2 pts
- ▼Funds holding -17
- ●Superinvestors: 1 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 244 | 261 | −6.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 5 | −20.0% |
| 13F shares | 52.3M | 52.1M | +0.4% |
| Held by funds | 54.9% | 54.6% | +0.2 pts |
| New positions | 21 | 41 | −48.8% |
| Increased | 87 | 88 | −1.1% |
| Reduced | 79 | 74 | +6.8% |
| Sold out | 38 | 36 | +5.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 284K | −100.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 242K | −100.0% |
| Put/call ratio | – | 0.85 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in TSLX
All superinvestors →Who owns TSLX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds7.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds74.0%
- Banks and brokers18.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.4%
The top 10 holders own 47.4% of all TSLX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
55 funds changed their position- Mgo One Seven LLCSold out−344K sh
- Sound Income Strategies, LLCTrimmed−206K sh
- Tectonic Advisors LLCAdded+136K sh
- Strs OhioTrimmed−89K sh
- Muzinich & Co., Inc.Added+59K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Strs Ohio | 6.32% | 6M | $104M | +1.7M |
| 2 | Sixth Street Partners Management Company, L.P. | 2.85% | 2.7M | $46.6M | 0 |
| 3 | Sound Income Strategies, LLC | 2.84% | 2.7M | $46.5M | +135K |
| 4 | Progeny 3, Inc. | 2.60% | 2.5M | $42.5M | 0 |
| 5 | UBS Group AG | 2.49% | 2.4M | $40.7M | +515K |
| 6 | Van Eck Associates Corp | 2.48% | 2.4M | $40.6M | +519K |
| 7 | OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp | 2.11% | 2M | $34.6M | +51K |
| 8 | Ares Management LLC | 1.47% | 1.4M | $24.1M | +50K |
| 9 | Allen Investment Management, LLC | 1.44% | 1.4M | $23.5M | −27K |
| 10 | Wells Fargo & Company/mn | 1.38% | 1.3M | $22.6M | −23K |
- Strs Ohio+1.7M sh+$28.9M
- Rivernorth Capital Management, LLC+679K sh+$11.7M
- Van Eck Associates Corp+519K sh+$8.9M
- UBS Group AG+515K sh+$8.8M
- Pathstone Holdings, LLC+229K sh+$3.9M
- Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC+204K sh+$3.5M
- Sound Income Strategies, LLC+135K sh+$2.3M
- National Philanthropic Trust+135K sh+$2.3M
- Columbus Macro, LLC−549K sh−$10.1M
- Stifel Financial Corp−544K sh−$9.3M
- Envestnet Asset Management Inc−538K sh−$9.2M
- Cetera Investment Advisers−530K sh−$9.1M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−387K sh−$6.7M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−300K sh−$5.2M
- Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, the−246K sh−$4.5M
- Morgan Stanley−258K sh−$4.4M
TSLX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most TSLX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of TSLX was Strs Ohio, followed by Sixth Street Partners Management Company, L.P. and Sound Income Strategies, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of TSLX is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 54.9% of TSLX's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 54.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying TSLX?
In Q2 2026, 108 funds bought TSLX (21 of them new positions) and 117 sold (38 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for TSLX is neutral.
What is TSLX's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this TSLX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.

