StreetAlpha
Tractor Supply Co · 13F filings

TSCO Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Tractor Supply Co and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,059 funds reported holding TSCO at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 94.9% of the company.

← TSCO stock page

Fund sentiment
Neutral
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▼512 buying vs 651 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +1.9 pts
  • ▼Funds holding -112
  • ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
  • ▲Put/call 0.84 to 0.22

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding1,059−112 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds94.9%+1.9 pts
Value held$15.6B494M shares
Put/call ratio0.22down from 0.84

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 1,168 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 1,225 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 1,208 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 1,183 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 1,214 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 1,230 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 1,171 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 1,059 fundsQ2 '2694.9% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding1,0591,171−9.6%
In funds' top 1009−100.0%
13F shares494M484M+2.0%
Held by funds94.9%93.0%+1.9 pts
New positions13395+40.0%
Increased379370+2.4%
Reduced406496−18.1%
Sold out245149+64.4%
Calls (shares)2.6M422K+523.0%
Puts (shares)567K350K+61.7%
Put/call ratio0.220.84−74.5%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 534 buyingQ4 2024: 492 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 534 buyingQ1 2025: 552 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 496 buyingQ2 2025: 595 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 511 buyingQ3 2025: 528 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 491 buyingQ4 2025: 573 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 465 buyingQ1 2026: 645 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 512 buyingQ2 2026: 651 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 512Selling 651latest quarter

Superinvestors in TSCO

All superinvestors →

Who owns TSCO

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds42.6%
  • Active managers and hedge funds37.5%
  • Banks and brokers16.5%
  • Pensions, insurers and other3.4%

The top 10 holders own 55.1% of all TSCO shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 1.20Q3 '24Q4 2024: 0.90Q4 '24Q1 2025: 0.99Q1 '25Q2 2025: 0.93Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.64Q3 '25Q4 2025: 0.86Q4 '25Q1 2026: 0.84Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.22Q2 '260.22

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

375 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.9.11%47.5M$1.5B+2.1M
2Invesco Ltd.6.64%34.6M$1.1B+14.3M
3Vanguard Capital Management LLC6.58%34.3M$1.1B−17K
4Capital Research Global Investors5.76%30M$949M+19.4M
5Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC5.13%26.7M$844M−1.2M
6Capital International Investors4.96%25.8M$816M+13.6M
7Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/4.52%23.5M$744M+1.7M
8State Street Corp4.51%23.5M$743M+666K
9Geode Capital Management, LLC2.99%15.6M$491M−803K
10Jpmorgan Chase & Co2.05%10.7M$333M+1.9M
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

TSCO institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most TSCO stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of TSCO was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Invesco Ltd. and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of TSCO is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 94.9% of TSCO's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 93.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying TSCO?

In Q2 2026, 512 funds bought TSCO (133 of them new positions) and 651 sold (245 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for TSCO is neutral.

What is TSCO's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $17.9M of TSCO puts against $83.1M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.22 (0.84 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this TSCO ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.