TPR Institutional Ownership
Who owns Tapestry, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,100 funds reported holding TPR at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 99.7% of the company.
- ▲573 buying vs 477 selling
- ▲Held by funds +4.2 pts
- ▲Funds holding +12
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ▼Put/call 3.63 to 5.16
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,100 | 1,088 | +1.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 10 | 13 | −23.1% |
| 13F shares | 199M | 191M | +4.4% |
| Held by funds | 99.7% | 95.6% | +4.2 pts |
| New positions | 119 | 159 | −25.2% |
| Increased | 454 | 392 | +15.8% |
| Reduced | 373 | 393 | −5.1% |
| Sold out | 104 | 94 | +10.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 164K | 263K | −37.9% |
| Puts (shares) | 844K | 912K | −7.5% |
| Put/call ratio | 5.16 | 3.63 | +42.3% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in TPR
All superinvestors →Who owns TPR
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds35.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds43.0%
- Banks and brokers17.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.6%
The top 10 holders own 41.4% of all TPR shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
384 funds changed their position- KBC Group NVTrimmed−603K sh
- Truist Financial CorpTrimmed−467K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Added+301K sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+184K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+152K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.95% | 17.8M | $2.6B | −510K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.62% | 13.2M | $1.9B | +39K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 5.04% | 10.1M | $1.5B | +657K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.97% | 9.9M | $1.5B | −204K |
| 5 | Schroder Investment Management Group | 3.72% | 7.4M | $1.1B | +343K |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.31% | 6.6M | $963M | −1.5M |
| 7 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | 2.64% | 5.3M | $771M | +227K |
| 8 | Fmr LLC | 2.07% | 4.1M | $604M | −975K |
| 9 | SRS Investment Management, LLC | 2.04% | 4.1M | $595M | −989K |
| 10 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.94% | 3.9M | $564M | +127K |
- Boston Partners+3.6M sh+$518M
- Norges Bank+1.6M sh+$239M
- Millennium Management LLC+1.1M sh+$156M
- Invesco Ltd.+790K sh+$116M
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME+759K sh+$111M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+749K sh+$110M
- State Street Corp+657K sh+$96.2M
- Bnp Paribas Financial Markets+654K sh+$95.8M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC−1.5M sh−$220M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−1.3M sh−$183M
- SRS Investment Management, LLC−989K sh−$145M
- Fmr LLC−975K sh−$143M
- Amundi−585K sh−$85.6M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−550K sh−$80.5M
- BlackRock, Inc.−510K sh−$74.7M
- Westfield Capital Management Co LP−502K sh−$73.5M
TPR institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most TPR stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of TPR was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of TPR is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 99.7% of TPR's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 95.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying TPR?
In Q2 2026, 573 funds bought TPR (119 of them new positions) and 477 sold (104 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for TPR is bullish.
What is TPR's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $123M of TPR puts against $23.9M of calls, a put/call ratio of 5.16 (3.63 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this TPR ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




