TNET Institutional Ownership
Who owns Trinet Group, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 281 funds reported holding TNET at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 95.9% of the company.
- ▲153 buying vs 112 selling
- ●Held by funds +0.3 pts
- ▲Funds holding +33
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 281 | 248 | +13.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 43.9M | 43.8M | +0.3% |
| Held by funds | 95.9% | 95.6% | +0.3 pts |
| New positions | 60 | 42 | +42.9% |
| Increased | 93 | 117 | −20.5% |
| Reduced | 84 | 56 | +50.0% |
| Sold out | 28 | 60 | −53.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 14K | 400 | +3400.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in TNET
All superinvestors →Who owns TNET
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds19.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds73.3%
- Banks and brokers6.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.1%
The top 10 holders own 66.0% of all TNET shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
56 funds changed their position- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdTrimmed−36K sh
- Wedge Capital Management L L P/ncSold out−42K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−19K sh
- SummerHaven Investment Management, LLCNew+16K sh
- Linden Thomas Advisory Services, LLCSold out−18K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Atairos Group, Inc. | 39.48% | 18.1M | $895M | 0 |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.65% | 2.6M | $128M | +161K |
| 3 | Earnest Partners LLC | 3.36% | 1.5M | $76.1M | −66K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 2.86% | 1.3M | $64.9M | −115K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 2.57% | 1.2M | $58.3M | −132K |
| 6 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 2.33% | 1.1M | $52.9M | −136K |
| 7 | American Century Companies Inc | 2.01% | 922K | $45.6M | −181K |
| 8 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 1.80% | 827K | $40.9M | +252K |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 1.61% | 738K | $36.5M | +23K |
| 10 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 1.58% | 725K | $35.9M | −127K |
- AQR Capital Management LLC+313K sh+$15.5M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+252K sh+$12.4M
- Algert Global LLC+187K sh+$9.3M
- BlackRock, Inc.+161K sh+$8M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC+161K sh+$8M
- Edgestream Partners, L.P.+153K sh+$7.6M
- Morgan Stanley+145K sh+$7.2M
- Nuveen, LLC+136K sh+$6.7M
- ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC−649K sh−$23.6M
- American Century Companies Inc−181K sh−$8.9M
- Voloridge Investment Management, LLC−173K sh−$8.6M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−147K sh−$7.3M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−136K sh−$6.8M
- Man Group plc−133K sh−$6.6M
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC−132K sh−$6.5M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP−127K sh−$6.3M
TNET institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most TNET stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of TNET was Atairos Group, Inc., followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Earnest Partners LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of TNET is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 95.9% of TNET's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 95.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying TNET?
In Q2 2026, 153 funds bought TNET (60 of them new positions) and 112 sold (28 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for TNET is bullish.
What is TNET's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $0 of TNET puts against $693K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00 (0.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this TNET ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




