StreetAlpha
T-Mobile US, Inc. · 13F filings

TMUS Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns T-Mobile US, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,661 funds reported holding TMUS at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 44.1% of the company.

← TMUS stock page

Fund sentiment
Neutral
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ●830 buying vs 838 selling
  • ●Held by funds -0.1 pts
  • ▼Funds holding -72
  • ●Superinvestors: 3 added, 3 cut
  • ▲Put/call 0.81 to 0.40

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding1,661−72 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds44.1%−0.1 pts
Value held$78.6B467M shares
Put/call ratio0.40down from 0.81

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 1,506 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 1,668 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 1,771 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 1,760 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 1,726 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 1,717 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 1,733 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 1,661 fundsQ2 '2644.1% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding1,6611,733−4.2%
In funds' top 101317−23.5%
13F shares467M468M−0.2%
Held by funds44.1%44.2%−0.1 pts
New positions146155−5.8%
Increased684722−5.3%
Reduced626622+0.6%
Sold out212145+46.2%
Calls (shares)2.2M1.6M+41.1%
Puts (shares)1.1M2.1M−48.1%
Put/call ratio0.400.81−50.6%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 760 buyingQ4 2024: 660 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 844 buyingQ1 2025: 782 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 868 buyingQ2 2025: 798 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 884 buyingQ3 2025: 728 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 717 buyingQ4 2025: 896 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 877 buyingQ1 2026: 767 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 830 buyingQ2 2026: 838 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 830Selling 838latest quarter

Superinvestors in TMUS

All superinvestors →

Who owns TMUS

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds36.8%
  • Active managers and hedge funds38.8%
  • Banks and brokers20.0%
  • Pensions, insurers and other4.4%

The top 10 holders own 45.1% of all TMUS shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 1.46Q3 '24Q4 2024: 1.33Q4 '24Q1 2025: 1.69Q1 '25Q2 2025: 0.92Q2 '25Q3 2025: 1.51Q3 '25Q4 2025: 1.35Q4 '25Q1 2026: 0.81Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.40Q2 '260.40

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

653 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.3.73%39.5M$6.6B+384K
2Invesco Ltd.3.01%31.9M$5.3B+646K
3Vanguard Capital Management LLC2.77%29.4M$4.9B−366K
4Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/2.41%25.5M$4.3B−3M
5State Street Corp2.36%25M$4.2B+1.3M
6Morgan Stanley1.37%14.5M$2.4B+135K
7Geode Capital Management, LLC1.20%12.8M$2.1B+327K
8Goldman Sachs Group Inc1.12%11.8M$2B+5.5M
9Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC0.98%10.4M$1.7B+430K
10Softbank Group Corp.0.94%10M$1.7B0
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

TMUS institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most TMUS stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of TMUS was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Invesco Ltd. and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of TMUS is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 44.1% of TMUS's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 44.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying TMUS?

In Q2 2026, 830 funds bought TMUS (146 of them new positions) and 838 sold (212 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for TMUS is neutral.

What is TMUS's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $184M of TMUS puts against $462M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.40 (0.81 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this TMUS ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.