TMO Institutional Ownership
Who owns Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 2,630 funds reported holding TMO at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 90.8% of the company.
- ▼1,093 buying vs 1,298 selling
- ▲Held by funds +0.8 pts
- ●Funds holding +15
- ●Superinvestors: 4 added, 4 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.59 to 1.38
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 2,630 | 2,615 | +0.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 65 | 78 | −16.7% |
| 13F shares | 336M | 333M | +0.9% |
| Held by funds | 90.8% | 90.0% | +0.8 pts |
| New positions | 172 | 139 | +23.7% |
| Increased | 921 | 966 | −4.7% |
| Reduced | 1,150 | 1,086 | +5.9% |
| Sold out | 148 | 232 | −36.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 361K | 389K | −7.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 498K | 623K | −20.1% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.38 | 1.59 | −13.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in TMO
All superinvestors →Who owns TMO
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds30.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds45.4%
- Banks and brokers19.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.5%
The top 10 holders own 39.7% of all TMO shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
1,092 funds changed their position- Flossbach Von Storch SETrimmed−996K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−469K sh
- Swedbank ABTrimmed−323K sh
- Egerton Capital (UK) LLPNew+198K sh
- Mondrian Investment Partners LTDTrimmed−189K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.35% | 30.9M | $15.5B | +492K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.55% | 24.3M | $12.2B | −4,500 |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 4.54% | 16.8M | $8.4B | +94K |
| 4 | Fmr LLC | 3.80% | 14.1M | $7.1B | +3.3M |
| 5 | Morgan Stanley | 2.90% | 10.8M | $5.4B | −100K |
| 6 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 2.30% | 8.5M | $4.3B | +1.7M |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.26% | 8.4M | $4.2B | −25K |
| 8 | Franklin Resources Inc | 1.96% | 7.3M | $3.6B | +458K |
| 9 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 1.68% | 6.2M | $3.1B | +63K |
| 10 | Capital World Investors | 1.67% | 6.2M | $3.1B | −451K |
- Norges Bank+5.1M sh+$2.6B
- Fmr LLC+3.3M sh+$1.7B
- Dodge & Cox+3M sh+$1.5B
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+1.7M sh+$865M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC+793K sh+$398M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+497K sh+$249M
- BlackRock, Inc.+492K sh+$247M
- Franklin Resources Inc+458K sh+$230M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−1.6M sh−$821M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−1.2M sh−$601M
- Pictet Asset Management Holding SA−988K sh−$495M
- Rathbones Group PLC−902K sh−$452M
- Generation Investment Management LLP−774K sh−$380M
- Cantillon Capital Management LLC−770K sh−$378M
- Capital International Investors−707K sh−$354M
- C WorldWide Group Holding A/S−535K sh−$268M
TMO institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most TMO stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of TMO was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of TMO is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 90.8% of TMO's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 90.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying TMO?
In Q2 2026, 1,093 funds bought TMO (172 of them new positions) and 1,298 sold (148 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for TMO is neutral.
What is TMO's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $250M of TMO puts against $182M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.38 (1.59 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this TMO ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




