TMDX Institutional Ownership
Who owns TransMedics Group, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 376 funds reported holding TMDX at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 100.4% of the company.
- ▼202 buying vs 233 selling
- ▼Held by funds -4.9 pts
- ▼Funds holding -45
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 376 | 421 | −10.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 2 | −50.0% |
| 13F shares | 34.8M | 36.5M | −4.6% |
| Held by funds | 100.4% | 105.3% | −4.9 pts |
| New positions | 64 | 60 | +6.7% |
| Increased | 138 | 150 | −8.0% |
| Reduced | 124 | 135 | −8.1% |
| Sold out | 109 | 72 | +51.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 78K | 27K | +192.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 549K | 38K | +1352.1% |
| Put/call ratio | 7.06 | 1.42 | +397.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in TMDX
All superinvestors →Who owns TMDX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds38.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds44.5%
- Banks and brokers15.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.3%
The top 10 holders own 55.6% of all TMDX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
100 funds changed their position- Trek Financial, LLCNew+144K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+132K sh
- Zevenbergen Capital Investments LLCTrimmed−41K sh
- Congress Asset Management CoAdded+25K sh
- Wasatch Advisors LPAdded+25K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 16.14% | 5.6M | $372M | +303K |
| 2 | Fmr LLC | 14.80% | 5.1M | $341M | +37K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.58% | 1.9M | $128M | +14K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.32% | 1.5M | $99.5M | +19K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.10% | 1.4M | $94.3M | +101K |
| 6 | Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | 2.63% | 910K | $60.5M | +25K |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.58% | 895K | $59.5M | +56K |
| 8 | Hood River Capital Management LLC | 2.17% | 751K | $49.9M | +51K |
| 9 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 1.76% | 610K | $40.5M | +93K |
| 10 | Braidwell LP | 1.76% | 610K | $40.5M | +280K |
- Citadel Advisors LLC+497K sh+$33M
- BlackRock, Inc.+303K sh+$20.1M
- Braidwell LP+280K sh+$18.6M
- Tidal Investments LLC+251K sh+$16.7M
- Congress Asset Management Co+228K sh+$15.1M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+193K sh+$12.8M
- Emerald Advisers, LLC+148K sh+$9.8M
- Hrt Financial LP+132K sh+$8.8M
- Invesco Ltd.−643K sh−$42.7M
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME−541K sh−$36M
- Royce & Associates LP−244K sh−$24.3M
- Lord, Abbett & Co. LLC−214K sh−$21.3M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−316K sh−$21M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−307K sh−$20.4M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−301K sh−$20M
- Morgan Stanley−289K sh−$19.2M
TMDX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most TMDX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of TMDX was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Fmr LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of TMDX is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 100.4% of TMDX's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 105.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying TMDX?
In Q2 2026, 202 funds bought TMDX (64 of them new positions) and 233 sold (109 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for TMDX is bearish.
What is TMDX's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $36.5M of TMDX puts against $5.2M of calls, a put/call ratio of 7.06 (1.42 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this TMDX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


