TMC Institutional Ownership
Who owns TMC the metals Co Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 224 funds reported holding TMC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 14.4% of the company.
- ▲107 buying vs 83 selling
- ●Held by funds -0.4 pts
- ●Funds holding +0
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 224 | 224 | 0.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 63.4M | 65.2M | −2.7% |
| Held by funds | 14.4% | 14.8% | −0.4 pts |
| New positions | 35 | 43 | −18.6% |
| Increased | 72 | 77 | −6.5% |
| Reduced | 49 | 45 | +8.9% |
| Sold out | 34 | 32 | +6.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 703K | 792K | −11.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 43K | 161K | −73.3% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.16 | 0.43 | −62.8% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in TMC
All superinvestors →Who owns TMC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds6.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds78.8%
- Banks and brokers13.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.8%
The top 10 holders own 57.8% of all TMC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
43 funds changed their position- SLT Holdings LLCSold out−153K sh
- VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET AlNew+30K sh
- Mirador Capital Partners LPAdded+24K sh
- True Freedom Investing, LLCNew+20K sh
- Pinkerton Wealth, LLCNew+20K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Manhattan Co. Llc. | 3.47% | 15.3M | $67.8M | 0 |
| 2 | Citadel Advisors LLC | 0.74% | 3.3M | $14.5M | −350K |
| 3 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.67% | 2.9M | $13M | −130K |
| 4 | Anson Funds Management LP | 0.60% | 2.6M | $11.7M | +2.6M |
| 5 | Baird Financial Group, Inc. | 0.55% | 2.4M | $10.8M | −40K |
| 6 | Jane Street Group, LLC | 0.55% | 2.4M | $10.8M | −4.5M |
| 7 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 0.54% | 2.4M | $10.5M | +385K |
| 8 | LMR Partners LLP | 0.45% | 2M | $299K | 0 |
| 9 | Tudor Investment Corp ET AL | 0.38% | 1.7M | $7.5M | +62K |
| 10 | Marshall Wace, LLP | 0.36% | 1.6M | $7M | −847K |
- Anson Funds Management LP+2.6M sh+$11.7M
- Yorkville Advisors Global, LP+1.3M sh+$9.3M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+660K sh+$2.9M
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP+385K sh+$1.7M
- Trexquant Investment LP+373K sh+$1.7M
- XTX Topco Ltd+354K sh+$1.6M
- Amundi+276K sh+$1.2M
- Janney Montgomery Scott LLC+258K sh+$1.1M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−4.5M sh−$20.1M
- Walleye Capital LLC−852K sh−$3.8M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−847K sh−$3.8M
- Aquatic Capital Management LLC−572K sh−$2.7M
- UBS Group AG−483K sh−$2.1M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−350K sh−$1.6M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−341K sh−$1.5M
- Jump Financial, LLC−311K sh−$1.5M
TMC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most TMC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of TMC was First Manhattan Co. Llc., followed by Citadel Advisors LLC and Millennium Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of TMC is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 14.4% of TMC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 14.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying TMC?
In Q2 2026, 107 funds bought TMC (35 of them new positions) and 83 sold (34 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for TMC is neutral.
What is TMC's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $190K of TMC puts against $1.2M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.16 (0.43 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this TMC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



