TM Institutional Ownership
Who owns Toyota Motor Corp/ and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 645 funds reported holding TM at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▼271 buying vs 359 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +2.6%
- ▼Funds holding -57
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 0 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 645 | 702 | −8.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 25.9M | 25.3M | +2.6% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 69 | 78 | −11.5% |
| Increased | 202 | 302 | −33.1% |
| Reduced | 234 | 160 | +46.3% |
| Sold out | 125 | 66 | +89.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 62K | 87K | −28.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 225K | 188K | +19.7% |
| Put/call ratio | 3.60 | 2.14 | +68.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in TM
All superinvestors →Who owns TM
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds10.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds62.2%
- Banks and brokers27.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.3%
The top 10 holders own 62.4% of all TM shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
220 funds changed their position- Vantage Investment Partners, LLCTrimmed−60K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+35K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdTrimmed−23K sh
- Quadrant Capital Group LLCAdded+20K sh
- Abc Arbitrage SANew+17K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | – | 7.2M | $1.2B | +135K |
| 2 | Morgan Stanley | – | 2.5M | $414M | +22K |
| 3 | Fmr LLC | – | 1.4M | $233M | +349K |
| 4 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | – | 1.1M | $189M | −104K |
| 5 | Northern Trust Corp | – | 1M | $172M | −54K |
| 6 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 801K | $135M | −179K |
| 7 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | – | 683K | $115M | −244K |
| 8 | American Century Companies Inc | – | 569K | $95.8M | +89K |
| 9 | Stifel Financial Corp | – | 494K | $83.2M | +39K |
| 10 | Captrust Financial Advisors | – | 437K | $73.6M | +1,407 |
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+399K sh+$67.2M
- Fmr LLC+349K sh+$58.8M
- Millennium Management LLC+221K sh+$37.1M
- Fisher Asset Management, LLC+135K sh+$22.7M
- Tudor Investment Corp ET AL+117K sh+$19.7M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+114K sh+$19.3M
- UBS Group AG+100K sh+$16.9M
- American Century Companies Inc+89K sh+$15M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−244K sh−$41.1M
- Clark Capital Management Group, Inc.−201K sh−$33.8M
- BlackRock, Inc.−179K sh−$30.1M
- Natixis Advisors, LLC−168K sh−$28.4M
- Jones Financial Companies Lllp−149K sh−$25.5M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−146K sh−$24.6M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−104K sh−$17.4M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−47K sh−$9.7M
TM institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most TM stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of TM was Fisher Asset Management, LLC, followed by Morgan Stanley and Fmr LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of TM is owned by institutions?
645 funds reported holding 25.9M TM shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying TM?
In Q2 2026, 271 funds bought TM (69 of them new positions) and 359 sold (125 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for TM is neutral.
What is TM's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $37.8M of TM puts against $10.5M of calls, a put/call ratio of 3.60 (2.14 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this TM ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


