TLN Institutional Ownership
Who owns Talen Energy Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 647 funds reported holding TLN at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 101.8% of the company.
- ▲380 buying vs 265 selling
- ▲Held by funds +6.1 pts
- ▲Funds holding +64
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 4 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.40 to 0.47
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 647 | 583 | +11.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 28 | 32 | −12.5% |
| 13F shares | 48.8M | 45.9M | +6.3% |
| Held by funds | 101.8% | 95.8% | +6.1 pts |
| New positions | 139 | 89 | +56.2% |
| Increased | 241 | 236 | +2.1% |
| Reduced | 191 | 172 | +11.0% |
| Sold out | 74 | 103 | −28.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 1M | 815K | +23.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 471K | 304K | +54.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.47 | 0.40 | +16.8% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in TLN
All superinvestors →Who owns TLN
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds26.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds63.4%
- Banks and brokers7.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.4%
The top 10 holders own 47.9% of all TLN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
184 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−496K sh
- Artemis Investment Management LLPSold out−135K sh
- Generate Investment Management LtdNew+100K sh
- Canoe Financial LPNew+71K sh
- Tran Capital Management, L.P.Added+42K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.09% | 4.4M | $1.7B | +265K |
| 2 | Rubric Capital Management LP | 7.52% | 3.6M | $1.4B | 0 |
| 3 | MFN Partners Management, LP | 6.26% | 3M | $1.2B | 0 |
| 4 | ECP ControlCo, LLC | 5.01% | 2.4M | $922M | +2.4M |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.52% | 2.2M | $833M | +71K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.29% | 2.1M | $789M | +7,124 |
| 7 | Fred Alger Management, LLC | 3.23% | 1.5M | $594M | +361K |
| 8 | Reaves W H & Co Inc | 3.08% | 1.5M | $567M | −34K |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 2.88% | 1.4M | $530M | +37K |
| 10 | Sachem Head Capital Management LP | 2.86% | 1.4M | $526M | −178K |
- ECP ControlCo, LLC+2.4M sh+$922M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+716K sh+$275M
- Norges Bank+580K sh+$223M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+449K sh+$173M
- Fred Alger Management, LLC+361K sh+$139M
- Boston Partners+281K sh+$108M
- BlackRock, Inc.+265K sh+$102M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+204K sh+$78.4M
- Lone Pine Capital LLC−1.8M sh−$580M
- Invesco Ltd.−375K sh−$144M
- Two Creeks Capital Management, LP−214K sh−$82.4M
- Atalan Capital Partners, LP−230K sh−$73.3M
- Sachem Head Capital Management LP−178K sh−$68.2M
- Glendon Capital Management LP−177K sh−$68.1M
- Fmr LLC−152K sh−$58.4M
- Bridgewater Associates, LP−145K sh−$55.6M
TLN institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most TLN stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of TLN was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Rubric Capital Management LP and MFN Partners Management, LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of TLN is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 101.8% of TLN's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 95.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying TLN?
In Q2 2026, 380 funds bought TLN (139 of them new positions) and 265 sold (74 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for TLN is neutral.
What is TLN's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $181M of TLN puts against $385M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.47 (0.40 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this TLN ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.






