THC Institutional Ownership
Who owns Tenet Healthcare Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 688 funds reported holding THC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 101.2% of the company.
- ●326 buying vs 367 selling
- ▼Held by funds -1.9 pts
- ▼Funds holding -12
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 1 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.69 to 1.80
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 688 | 700 | −1.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 80.5M | 82M | −1.8% |
| Held by funds | 101.2% | 103.1% | −1.9 pts |
| New positions | 90 | 87 | +3.4% |
| Increased | 236 | 231 | +2.2% |
| Reduced | 265 | 272 | −2.6% |
| Sold out | 102 | 103 | −1.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 178K | 125K | +42.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 305K | 65K | +368.6% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.80 | 0.69 | +161.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in THC
All superinvestors →Who owns THC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds33.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds52.9%
- Banks and brokers10.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.4%
The top 10 holders own 52.0% of all THC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
240 funds changed their position- Wedge Capital Management L L P/ncTrimmed−85K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpTrimmed−59K sh
- Counterpoint Mutual Funds LLCNew+38K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdNew+29K sh
- BI Asset Management Fondsmaeglerselskab A/STrimmed−26K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.99% | 8.7M | $1.6B | +38K |
| 2 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 10.00% | 8M | $1.5B | +439K |
| 3 | Boston Partners | 5.57% | 4.4M | $829M | +598K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.33% | 4.2M | $793M | −79K |
| 5 | Fmr LLC | 5.02% | 4M | $747M | −3.8M |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.89% | 3.9M | $729M | −17K |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 3.46% | 2.8M | $515M | +35K |
| 8 | Glenview Capital Management, LLC | 2.81% | 2.2M | $418M | +711K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.37% | 1.9M | $353M | −45K |
| 10 | Citadel Advisors LLC | 2.22% | 1.8M | $330M | +1.3M |
- Citadel Advisors LLC+1.3M sh+$252M
- Norges Bank+1.2M sh+$227M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+1M sh+$194M
- Manning & Napier Advisors LLC+902K sh+$169M
- Glenview Capital Management, LLC+711K sh+$133M
- Pentwater Capital Management LP+640K sh+$120M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+605K sh+$113M
- Boston Partners+598K sh+$112M
- Fmr LLC−3.8M sh−$708M
- Lone Pine Capital LLC−2.3M sh−$426M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−2.1M sh−$400M
- Eminence Capital, LP−790K sh−$149M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−581K sh−$109M
- Capital World Investors−481K sh−$89.9M
- Farallon Capital Management, L.l.c.−452K sh−$85.3M
- AQR Capital Management LLC−375K sh−$69.7M
THC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most THC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of THC was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ and Boston Partners. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of THC is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 101.2% of THC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 103.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying THC?
In Q2 2026, 326 funds bought THC (90 of them new positions) and 367 sold (102 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for THC is bearish.
What is THC's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $59.8M of THC puts against $33.2M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.80 (0.69 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this THC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




