TH Institutional Ownership
Who owns Target Hospitality Corp. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 172 funds reported holding TH at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 50.9% of the company.
- ▲121 buying vs 46 selling
- ▲Held by funds +19.6 pts
- ▲Funds holding +39
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 172 | 133 | +29.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 6 | 3 | +100.0% |
| 13F shares | 50.7M | 31.2M | +62.7% |
| Held by funds | 50.9% | 31.3% | +19.6 pts |
| New positions | 54 | 20 | +170.0% |
| Increased | 67 | 38 | +76.3% |
| Reduced | 32 | 48 | −33.3% |
| Sold out | 14 | 30 | −53.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 83K | 82K | +1.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 405K | 64K | +534.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 4.88 | 0.72 | +577.9% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in TH
All superinvestors →Who owns TH
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds18.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds74.9%
- Banks and brokers6.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.2%
The top 10 holders own 44.8% of all TH shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
35 funds changed their position- Decker Retirement Planning Inc.New+369K sh
- Counterpoint Mutual Funds LLCSold out−355K sh
- Strs OhioAdded+150K sh
- Calamos Advisors LLCAdded+141K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdNew+112K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Private Capital Management, LLC | 3.27% | 3.3M | $66.4M | −1.4M |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 3.17% | 3.2M | $64.3M | +675K |
| 3 | Ophir Asset Management Pty Ltd | 2.70% | 2.7M | $54.8M | +2.7M |
| 4 | Rubric Capital Management LP | 2.60% | 2.6M | $52.7M | +397K |
| 5 | Westfield Capital Management Co LP | 2.11% | 2.1M | $42.8M | +2.1M |
| 6 | Cooper Creek Partners Management LLC | 2.06% | 2.1M | $41.8M | +1.3M |
| 7 | HighTower Advisors, LLC | 1.85% | 1.8M | $37.5M | +238K |
| 8 | Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 1.85% | 1.8M | $37.5M | +761K |
| 9 | Driehaus Capital Management LLC | 1.69% | 1.7M | $34.2M | +1.7M |
| 10 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 1.53% | 1.5M | $31.1M | +120K |
- Ophir Asset Management Pty Ltd+2.7M sh+$54.8M
- Westfield Capital Management Co LP+2.1M sh+$42.8M
- Driehaus Capital Management LLC+1.7M sh+$34.2M
- Senator Investment Group LP+1.4M sh+$28.5M
- Cooper Creek Partners Management LLC+1.3M sh+$27.1M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+1.2M sh+$24.2M
- Jennison Associates LLC+938K sh+$19.1M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+761K sh+$15.5M
- Private Capital Management, LLC−1.4M sh−$28.5M
- Philadelphia Financial Management of San Francisco, LLC−1.6M sh−$15M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−326K sh−$6.6M
- Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC−185K sh−$3.8M
- First Sabrepoint Capital Management LP−182K sh−$3.7M
- PDT Partners, LLC−132K sh−$2.7M
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP−124K sh−$2.5M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP−93K sh−$1.9M
TH institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most TH stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of TH was Private Capital Management, LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Ophir Asset Management Pty Ltd. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of TH is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 50.9% of TH's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 31.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying TH?
In Q2 2026, 121 funds bought TH (54 of them new positions) and 46 sold (14 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for TH is strongly bullish.
What is TH's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $8.2M of TH puts against $1.7M of calls, a put/call ratio of 4.88 (0.72 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this TH ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



