TFX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Teleflex Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 384 funds reported holding TFX at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 113.2% of the company.
- ●191 buying vs 180 selling
- ●Held by funds +0.3 pts
- ▲Funds holding +17
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 384 | 367 | +4.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 8 | 10 | −20.0% |
| 13F shares | 48M | 47.8M | +0.2% |
| Held by funds | 113.2% | 112.9% | +0.3 pts |
| New positions | 66 | 57 | +15.8% |
| Increased | 125 | 117 | +6.8% |
| Reduced | 131 | 134 | −2.2% |
| Sold out | 49 | 102 | −52.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in TFX
All superinvestors →Who owns TFX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds32.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds55.4%
- Banks and brokers9.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.4%
The top 10 holders own 51.2% of all TFX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
82 funds changed their position- Cooke & Bieler LPTrimmed−111K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+44K sh
- Marathon Asset Management LtdTrimmed−36K sh
- Pzena Investment Management LLCTrimmed−23K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Sold out−22K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 12.82% | 5.4M | $689M | +40K |
| 2 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 10.25% | 4.3M | $550M | – |
| 3 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 7.54% | 3.2M | $405M | −641K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.70% | 2.4M | $306M | −21K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.71% | 2M | $253M | +12K |
| 6 | Sessa Capital IM, L.P. | 3.60% | 1.5M | $193M | 0 |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 3.50% | 1.5M | $188M | −19K |
| 8 | Millennium Management LLC | 3.40% | 1.4M | $183M | +760K |
| 9 | Baupost Group Llc/ma | 3.33% | 1.4M | $179M | −186K |
| 10 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | 3.12% | 1.3M | $167M | −43K |
- Millennium Management LLC+760K sh+$96.3M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+707K sh+$89.6M
- Norges Bank+684K sh+$86.8M
- Holocene Advisors, LP+471K sh+$59.7M
- Invesco Ltd.+439K sh+$55.6M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+328K sh+$42.1M
- Bnp Paribas Financial Markets+218K sh+$27.7M
- UBS Group AG+195K sh+$24.7M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.−641K sh−$81.3M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−677K sh−$81M
- Invenomic Capital Management LP−436K sh−$52.2M
- River Road Asset Management, LLC−374K sh−$47.4M
- Wedge Capital Management L L P/nc−252K sh−$30.1M
- Freestone Grove Partners LP−225K sh−$28.5M
- Abrams Bison Investments, LLC−207K sh−$26.2M
- Baupost Group Llc/ma−186K sh−$23.6M
TFX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most TFX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of TFX was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Jupiter Topco LLC and T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of TFX is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 113.2% of TFX's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 112.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying TFX?
In Q2 2026, 191 funds bought TFX (66 of them new positions) and 180 sold (49 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for TFX is neutral.
What is TFX's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this TFX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



