TEX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Terex Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 482 funds reported holding TEX at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 104.4% of the company.
- ●235 buying vs 225 selling
- ▲Held by funds +4.9 pts
- ▲Funds holding +8
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 5 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 482 | 474 | +1.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 6 | 2 | +200.0% |
| 13F shares | 117M | 112M | +4.9% |
| Held by funds | 104.4% | 99.5% | +4.9 pts |
| New positions | 74 | 155 | −52.3% |
| Increased | 161 | 196 | −17.9% |
| Reduced | 161 | 66 | +143.9% |
| Sold out | 64 | 41 | +56.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 274K | 157K | +73.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 175K | 101K | +72.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.60 | 0.64 | −7.3% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in TEX
All superinvestors →Who owns TEX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds37.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds51.7%
- Banks and brokers8.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.6%
The top 10 holders own 52.6% of all TEX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
118 funds changed their position- Channing Capital Management, LLCAdded+830K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−155K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−93K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.New+91K sh
- Fagan Associates, Inc.Sold out−63K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fmr LLC | 15.21% | 17.1M | $1.2B | +45K |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 13.07% | 14.7M | $1.1B | +657K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.11% | 5.7M | $415M | −74K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.41% | 5M | $359M | −125K |
| 5 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 3.93% | 4.4M | $319M | −29K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 3.89% | 4.4M | $317M | +257K |
| 7 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 2.97% | 3.3M | $242M | −411K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.80% | 3.1M | $228M | +282K |
| 9 | Alliancebernstein L.P. | 1.86% | 2.1M | $124M | −39K |
| 10 | Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/ | 1.67% | 1.9M | $136M | +100K |
- Norges Bank+1.4M sh+$100M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc+878K sh+$63.5M
- Invesco Ltd.+753K sh+$54.5M
- BlackRock, Inc.+657K sh+$47.6M
- Cooper Creek Partners Management LLC+603K sh+$43.6M
- Freestone Grove Partners LP+550K sh+$39.8M
- Emerald Advisers, LLC+545K sh+$39.5M
- Jennison Associates LLC+537K sh+$38.9M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−1.1M sh−$82.4M
- American Century Companies Inc−1.1M sh−$76.3M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−1.2M sh−$73.2M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−436K sh−$31.6M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−411K sh−$29.8M
- Capital Research Global Investors−331K sh−$24M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−212K sh−$15.8M
- Voloridge Investment Management, LLC−260K sh−$15.4M
TEX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most TEX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of TEX was Fmr LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of TEX is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 104.4% of TEX's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 99.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying TEX?
In Q2 2026, 235 funds bought TEX (74 of them new positions) and 225 sold (64 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 5 cut. Our fund sentiment for TEX is neutral.
What is TEX's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $12.7M of TEX puts against $21.2M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.60 (0.64 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this TEX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.





