StreetAlpha
Teradyne, Inc · 13F filings

TER Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Teradyne, Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,424 funds reported holding TER at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 97.5% of the company.

← TER stock page

Fund sentiment
Neutral
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲805 buying vs 587 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +4.7 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +189
  • ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 6 cut
  • ▼Put/call 0.76 to 0.96

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding1,424+189 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds97.5%+4.7 pts
Value held$73.2B152M shares
Put/call ratio0.96up from 0.76

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 756 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 777 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 749 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 731 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 834 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 1,042 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 1,235 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 1,424 fundsQ2 '2697.5% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding1,4241,235+15.3%
In funds' top 103332+3.1%
13F shares152M145M+5.1%
Held by funds97.5%92.8%+4.7 pts
New positions317278+14.0%
Increased488417+17.0%
Reduced460390+17.9%
Sold out12791+39.6%
Calls (shares)499K1M−50.9%
Puts (shares)566K762K−25.7%
Put/call ratio0.960.76+27.1%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 344 buyingQ4 2024: 361 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 380 buyingQ1 2025: 390 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 358 buyingQ2 2025: 394 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 455 buyingQ3 2025: 334 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 544 buyingQ4 2025: 393 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 695 buyingQ1 2026: 481 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 805 buyingQ2 2026: 587 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 805Selling 587latest quarter

Superinvestors in TER

All superinvestors →

Who owns TER

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds43.8%
  • Active managers and hedge funds31.7%
  • Banks and brokers21.0%
  • Pensions, insurers and other3.5%

The top 10 holders own 47.2% of all TER shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 2.16Q3 '24Q4 2024: 2.54Q4 '24Q1 2025: 4.63Q1 '25Q2 2025: 1.85Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.66Q3 '25Q4 2025: 0.78Q4 '25Q1 2026: 0.76Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.96Q2 '260.96

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

507 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.12.45%19.4M$9.4B+3.1M
2Vanguard Capital Management LLC6.55%10.2M$4.9B+49K
3Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC5.53%8.6M$4.2B+31K
4State Street Corp4.67%7.3M$3.5B+320K
5Invesco Ltd.4.28%6.7M$3.2B+4.2M
6Jpmorgan Chase & Co3.57%5.6M$2.6B+2.7M
7Geode Capital Management, LLC2.95%4.6M$2.2B+234K
8Fmr LLC2.63%4.1M$2B+496K
9Ameriprise Financial Inc1.74%2.7M$1.3B−125K
10Van Eck Associates Corp1.67%2.6M$1.3B+124K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

TER institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most TER stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of TER was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of TER is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 97.5% of TER's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 92.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying TER?

In Q2 2026, 805 funds bought TER (317 of them new positions) and 587 sold (127 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 6 cut. Our fund sentiment for TER is neutral.

What is TER's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $274M of TER puts against $285M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.96 (0.76 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this TER ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.